Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-25-2015, 11:18 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Hey Luke,

Regarding the laptop, you can use DHCP when you connect the S3 directly to the network interface on the computer. And, what do you mean about no network connectivity? No switch?

In the other studio, is this also a direct connect scenario? If that second Ethernet port is DHCP with the S3 connected, it would only see the S3 on that port. I think I am missing why connecting to the second Ethernet port requires a Static IP.

Thanks for the info.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-25-2015, 11:28 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 753
Default S3 static IP address

Laptop case: no switch, no WiFi. For example. Second Ethernet, similar story - someone has to be the DHCP server, either you set one up explicitly or you bridge to the main Ethernet (Internet sharing can do this). Setting one up explicitly worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-25-2015, 11:39 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Sorry, I am still confused. Is DHCP not working for you in either case?

S3 serves the IP address to the Mac when its configured for DHCP. In both of your scenarios DHCP should work without you having to do anything special. We've done a lot of testing in direct connect/DHCP configs.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-26-2015, 12:54 AM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 static IP address

On my setup it was plug and play. Ethernet cable connected and set to DHCP in network preferences.
it looks like that:

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1424940807
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-02-26 at 9.51.35 AM.png (18.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-26-2015, 03:53 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 753
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Sorry, I am still confused. Is DHCP not working for you in either case?

S3 serves the IP address to the Mac when its configured for DHCP. In both of your scenarios DHCP should work without you having to do anything special. We've done a lot of testing in direct connect/DHCP configs.
My apologies. It does indeed work. For whatever (presumably unrelated) reason it didn't work when I first tested it, and I was biased against testing this approach further because I presumed that the S3 could only be a DHCP client. My bad.

Please feel free to delete this thread And perhaps update the documentation to make it clear.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-26-2015, 05:21 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Kyle...

I'm sorry, but you are still using confusing terminology and failing to explain some key points...

The term "uses DHCP" is generally thought of in a client context, which is the only context in which a lot of users will encounter the term.

Apparently, you are saying that the S3 contains a DHCP server. Is this correct? In either case, this really should be detailed in the S3 documentation.

If so, please detail what happens if you put an S3 on a network that already has a DHCP server running.

I know that on the S6, the DHCP server is there to facilitate using a dedicated hardware Eucon network. Is this also the reason for a DHCP server's inclusion on the S3? I have seen from other posts that Avid's position is one of strongly recommending the use of a dedicated hardware Eucon network. If this is the case, this really should be detailed both "on the box", on the website (in the system requirements area), and in the documentation.

Is there a "break even" point where a dedicated hardware Eucon network is absolutely required (not just recommended)? If so, this information should be made readily available.

Regarding your questions about the extensive "static IP" discussion...if one wanted to run a dedicated Eucon network with a Windows computer, static IPs were a must as Windows does not provide a DHCP server "out of the box".

Allow me to suggest you answer these questions on a point-by-point basis and consider making the answers a "sticky". Perhaps others will contribute to my list of questions. This would eliminate a lot of speculation, misinformation (some coming from me), and problems.

Thank you!
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-26-2015, 01:44 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 753
Default Re: S3 static IP address

OK, I'm obviously too old to have paid any attention to RFC 3927.

Both the S3 and the Mac will use RFC 3927 link-local addresses if a DHCP server is unavailable (those in 169.254/16). I didn't realise this.

Avid: something in a tech note would be useful. Something like: "in the absence of a DHCP server, the S3 will use a link-local address. There is currently no way to configure a static IP address, although you can determine the default address in utility mode".

(I wonder if it didn't originally work because I didn't have the second Ethernet interface selected in EUCON preferences; strangely though, after I'd got it working with DHCP on the second Ethernet, it did also work with link-local addresses on this interface with the wrong one selected in EUCON preferences. Who knows.)

Thanks for jumping in Kyle and apologies for the bandwidth waste.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-26-2015, 02:37 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 753
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Regarding your questions about the extensive "static IP" discussion...if one wanted to run a dedicated Eucon network with a Windows computer, static IPs were a must as Windows does not provide a DHCP server "out of the box".
Thank you!
I believe Windows also supports IPv4 link-local addresses (see my previous post).
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-26-2015, 04:02 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
I believe Windows also supports IPv4 link-local addresses (see my previous post).
I think you are correct about that.

I was not aware of "link-local" until a couple of weeks ago...it was not something I came across back in my corporate networking days, and I always just set DHCP at home.

Back when I first started messing with corporate networking, I was running a web server and mail server from home and had an 8-address routable IP block...I manually configured everything as I hadn't yet learned about DHCP...it was an absolute nightmare!
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-11-2015, 12:32 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hey Guys,

S3 uses DHCP and its not currently possible to set your own Static IP like on Artist. Set up should be as simple as ensuring the network interface on your computer is set up for DHCP. If you want to use a manual address instead you need to make sure its on the same subnet as your S3.

To do this, enter Utility Mode on S3 (User + Cancel + View 1 + View 2 on power up and release when you see Avid Logos for 2 seconds). Then, go to System and write down the IP address. Let's say its 169.254.10.141. Then in Network Prefs enter IP address of 169.254.10.140 with Subnet 255.255.0.0. If that isn't working on Mac, go to Network Prefs>Advanced>IPv6 and set it to Link-Local. You may also need to reboot the computer.

I am curious, why is Static IP desired over DHCP here?
Artist series has never been stable with DHCP for us. Perhaps because we have a large network. So we've always used static IP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 - does it address 8G of RAM Fritz macOS 3 06-03-2014 09:42 PM
avid's address ? hmj Eleven Rack 5 06-21-2012 12:31 PM
Version 2.8.1/Static IP address Mike K VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-23-2010 06:52 PM
I Need An Address William.E.Lemuel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2003 01:24 PM
The web address of DUC. Wnoki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-07-2002 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com