Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-31-2015, 03:42 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

"Stuck fader" issue should not be new to Avid, some of us from the live sound side have reported these issues on S3's from summer 2014.

So far the solution has been fader replacement, but since the faders in the unit are quite typical ALPS'es successfully used in number of other consoles it's likely a combination of slightly lower quality faders sometimes triggering a issue in fader firmware resulting surface dropping these faders as non-functional.

So for now I would keep an eye on if it's certain faders you see the issue happening to on your surfaces and then ask for replacement faders under warranty, that should inspire Avid to come with a software fix quicker
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-01-2015, 02:50 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norrie View Post
Never had that just that the fader would go to sleep until it had been power cycled.

What happens if you put it if Vegas mode and test the faders ?
I did not even know, that there is a vegas mode for the S3. Do you know how to initialize it? Could not find anything about this in manual or google.

As you see, the two faders (#12/16) nearly always get stuck when hitting the 12dB-max. The same two faders are getting lost completely from time to time until reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-01-2015, 02:55 AM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Quote:
Originally Posted by domilik View Post
I did not even know, that there is a vegas mode for the S3. Do you know how to initialize it? Could not find anything about this in manual or google.

As you see, the two faders (#12/16) nearly always get stuck when hitting the 12dB-max. The same two faders are getting lost completely from time to time until reboot.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...lity-Test-Mode

From here you can access vegas mode and other fader / light tests including changing led brightness back light colours etc etc

should help with the testing :)
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-01-2015, 03:59 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norrie View Post
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...lity-Test-Mode

From here you can access vegas mode and other fader / light tests including changing led brightness back light colours etc etc

should help with the testing :)
Thank you, I've run the vegas, same fader-problems there: Stucking of #16 at 12bB (but much less compared to my test-runnings coming from DAW), then it also got lost completely after some time...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-01-2015, 04:09 AM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Quote:
Originally Posted by domilik View Post
Thank you, I've run the vegas, same fader-problems there: Stucking of #16 at 12bB (but much less compared to my test-runnings coming from DAW), then it also got lost completely after some time...
There are also other fader test modes you may want to try. Sorry I'm not in front of mine right now.
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-09-2015, 07:05 AM
willco willco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: london
Posts: 47
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

I have the same problem as most people here - fader just goes to sleep after an hour or a few... it's the same ones repeatedly.

I am on my 2nd replacement!!! That's S3 no.3 and it's got the same problem <facepalm>

It's fader number 5 on this one so far...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-23-2015, 11:50 PM
Mikers Mikers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tychy, Poland
Posts: 13
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Couple weeks ago i got my S3 with replaced fader from polish service. Everything was fine.
Yesterday i upgraded firmware via eucontrol and 2 faders started stacking.
Something is wrong with firmware 1.1.1. I did downgrade to 1.1.0 and faders works correct.
It's very annoying….
__________________
http://www.120db.pl

PT 11.3, S3L-X 32ch, Mac Mini i7 - Yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-24-2015, 05:46 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

I see you are also on yosemite though and that's not support
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-27-2015, 09:44 AM
willco willco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: london
Posts: 47
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Oh dear, I am on controller number 4.

Fader 8 drops out on this one...

All credit to my supplier KMR for helping out, they really are doing everything they can...

Avid can you comment on what's going on?

I appreciate the advice re: vegas mode etc, but you have to power cycle the controller to get into that mode and re-starting it jogs the fader back to life so it's not a useful test I am afraid.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-02-2015, 05:51 PM
Klangfarben Klangfarben is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikers View Post
Couple weeks ago i got my S3 with replaced fader from polish service. Everything was fine.
Yesterday i upgraded firmware via eucontrol and 2 faders started stacking.
Something is wrong with firmware 1.1.1. I did downgrade to 1.1.0 and faders works correct.
It's very annoying….
How did you downgrade to 1.1.0?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outputs Stop Working 11.2.1 Nathan W. Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 10-23-2014 02:44 PM
Stop fader banks from following track focus? trustyjim ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 14 02-02-2013 05:13 PM
PT 7.4 Mac OS X Menus Stop Working swlego Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 43 01-20-2009 06:20 PM
C24 fader stop reacting aux ICON & C|24 1 02-14-2008 03:42 PM
help! plugins stop working! nattyl001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-08-2005 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com