Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2015, 09:35 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default S3 Fader stop working

On my S3 single faders stop working from time to time. It happened several times since the day before yesterday, mostly it is the same Fader (#12, rarely #16). The only way to get them back to work is to reboot the unit. Loosing the fader means only the fader, I still can work with the knob of the mentioned channels.
What should I do? Send it back immediately?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2015, 10:58 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Same issue here. Just 1 fader falls asleep.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2015, 02:37 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

I am not really sure if this is a software- or a hardware-problem.

I programmed a slow volume-sweep to all channels and saw that the fader this issue is concerning most (#12), runs slighty(!) twitchy compared to the others.

One other thing, when I select all 16 channels in PT, I see, that 4 of the sel-lights on the S3 are much darker than the rest... Also something which I wouldn't expect from a surface in this price category?

So I'm a bit nervous that I didn't get a proper built unit. I have a few days left of my money-back-warranty and not sure if I better send it back.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2015, 01:44 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

had that once under 11.3.
never under 11.2.2

are you using 11.3.?
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2015, 04:32 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Same issue here guys was always fader No 2 for me.
I've now got a replacement and no issue's so far.
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2015, 09:53 AM
Mikers Mikers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tychy, Poland
Posts: 13
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Have the same… Fader #3… I'm waiting for new replacement fader from my distributor…
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2015, 03:43 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Perhaps it's somthing to do with eucon if there is a bunch of us having the issue ?
Hopefully Kyle will chime in and say his thoughts
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2015, 12:15 AM
Klangfarben Klangfarben is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Same thing on mine. 2nd fader randomly stops working. I don't remember having that problem on firmware version 1.0. Currently on v1.1.1. Eucon version doesn't seem to matter (3.2 vs 3.2.1)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2015, 05:24 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Ok, thank you guys very much for chiming in, I will send my surface back to factory, there are far too many people here having issues with their faders.

That (imo) is not acceptable for a hardware in this price-segment.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2015, 03:15 PM
Habsburg Habsburg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Aarhus
Posts: 1
Default Re: S3 Fader stop working

Same here, random channels. When rebooting problem is solved until it appears again. PT 11.2.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outputs Stop Working 11.2.1 Nathan W. Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 10-23-2014 02:44 PM
Stop fader banks from following track focus? trustyjim ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 14 02-02-2013 05:13 PM
PT 7.4 Mac OS X Menus Stop Working swlego Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 43 01-20-2009 06:20 PM
C24 fader stop reacting aux ICON & C|24 1 02-14-2008 03:42 PM
help! plugins stop working! nattyl001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-08-2005 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com