Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-13-2016, 07:32 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
One option would be to use the USB sockets for light fittings instead of the XLRs.
Indeed, I myself put an usb hub underneath and put up some usb LEDs which are widely available and pretty cheap. XLR lights would be too much light for me anyway I guess.
So I agree this must be fixed, but I disagree it's a priority. There are very easy and cheap ways to accommodate desk lighting. You can even use the XLR lights and connect them to a basic 5-buck power adapter.

However, there are no alternatives to fix the broken and lacking features mentioned above, and those are far more important as they would save a considerable amount of time every day, improve the creative process and reduce frustration big time.

So please, don't waste your time on powering desklights before you actually turn the S3 into a professional functional controller.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-13-2016, 09:28 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoerik roevens View Post
So please, don't waste your time on powering desklights before you actually turn the S3 into a professional functional controller.
Agreed!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-31-2016, 02:52 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 137
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

umm, I've read through this thread but still unclear:
are the 12V board supposed to work for the S3L live system?
I connected two of these
http://www.thomann.de/de/stairville_...067b48f8dcd0d0
and nothing happens when I turn up the lights in the Options-->Interaction tab
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-31-2016, 03:36 AM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by martthie_08 View Post
umm, I've read through this thread but still unclear:
are the 12V board supposed to work for the S3L live system?
I connected two of these
http://www.thomann.de/de/stairville_...067b48f8dcd0d0
and nothing happens when I turn up the lights in the Options-->Interaction tab
You need to rewire them in the lapm xlr connector to match the board output pinout
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-31-2016, 05:03 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 137
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

ok, thanks for that!

where can I find the specification / pinout for the AVID S3 side of things?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-18-2016, 10:57 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 137
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

bump

is it really such a big secret?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-18-2016, 11:04 AM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

Hi, I guess if you take your multimeter and check the pins for voltage you'll find it out in 3 sec. I would tell you if I would remember, just check it out.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bank and nudge lights are not working. robertg Artist Series 0 11-01-2014 01:02 AM
MBOX 3, No lights, No working gaberuizca FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 01-08-2014 08:25 AM
Mbox 3 Not Working - 3 Red Lights EvilCheese FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 3 01-07-2014 09:24 PM
Help Please..All Lights on Digi 003 and Not Working SteveOwens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-06-2012 11:17 PM
Flashing Peak Lights - Control 24 Not Working davedanger ICON & C|24 0 03-26-2009 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com