Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2014, 08:59 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Pro Tools | S3 announcement

http://vintageking.com/avid-s3-control-surface

$4995.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:01 AM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 339
Default Re: S3 "Studio" now available.

I wonder if you have HDX if it'll work as a control surface only?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:05 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: S3 "Studio" now available.

It's just a EuCon enabled control surface like the Artists Series.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:18 AM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 339
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Hmmm, I though it also acted ad a 4X6 audio interface at up to 48K? If it does, I wonder if Avid worked out a hierarchy protocol.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:21 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike496 View Post
Hmmm, I though it also acted ad a 4X6 audio interface at up to 48K? If it does, I wonder if Avid worked out a hierarchy protocol.
http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...l-surface.html

Details here.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:46 AM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 339
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Thanks Drew!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2014, 09:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,397
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

Presumably you are stuck using the Artist Transport control or are there sane standard transport buttons somewhere on this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2014, 10:33 AM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

This product makes total sense. It appears a reasonable step up from the Artist series.

That said I might have to use one to really "get it". With no transport or editing controls, no sections dedicated to normal dynamics and EQ layouts, I assume no configuration ability for how plug ins get spilled - it just falls sort of short as to what I have hoped for in a project or small studio control surface. Abandoning the Touch screen concept instead of really digging deep into what the Artist Control could have been is a bit sad for me...

Oh well - 16 faders and 32 knobs - doesn't suck either...

PS - and I totally dislike the placement of the record and select buttons - much prefer their own row for swiping multiple channels and not accidentally bumping faders!

Having actually worked next to the original HUI design team and remembering how long ago that was - it is quite the thing to see how far we haven't come
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2014, 12:35 PM
controlfader controlfader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 50
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

C'mon propower, give 'em a chance. It's only $5000, and at least now the Mute buttons actually say "Mute" - instead of the Artist series where they have "On" buttons which are illuminated when the channel is not muted, while the Pro Tools software it's controlling has "Mute" buttons which are illuminated when the channel is muted.

It's a step forward.

By 2017 they might have another design error fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2014, 02:51 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: S3 "Studio" announced.

This or a used C24 for 4,200. Not even a consideration. This should be priced at 2,500, then it would be compelling.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AES Announcement JSR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-20-2011 07:09 AM
Product Announcement: Introducing Pro Tools Mbox Personal Recording Systems Avid General Announcements 0 09-14-2010 10:41 AM
Announcement Richardflea General Discussion 23 09-13-2010 07:01 PM
7.2 NAB announcement jeff markham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 04-26-2006 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com