Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2013, 10:35 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 446
Default what to set User Offset for HW insert?

MBA4,2, UA Apollo 7.1,
Compex Limiter on HW insert for mix purposes only, as parallel processing to the drums.
In other words, one stereo aux with a plug that feeds the mix buss and one stereo aux with HW insert that feeds the mix buss.

What should the User Offset be or how to calculate it?
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2013, 10:58 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,463
Default Re: what to set User Offset for HW insert?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fritz View Post
MBA4,2, UA Apollo 7.1,
Compex Limiter on HW insert for mix purposes only, as parallel processing to the drums.
In other words, one stereo aux with a plug that feeds the mix buss and one stereo aux with HW insert that feeds the mix buss.

What should the User Offset be or how to calculate it?
Hi, just taking a stab at this as I've never actually done it, but couldn't you simply record a signal that's been sent through your hardware, then compare the original signal to the re-recorded one on the timeline and calculate the offset?

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2013, 11:14 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: what to set User Offset for HW insert?

That's what I would do.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2013, 07:50 AM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 446
Default Re: what to set User Offset for HW insert?

hey, are you in my head?

As I nodded off last night I realized this method.

Thanks
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the User Offset (ADC) really working?? SD2 Pro Tools 9 5 05-24-2011 08:45 AM
Delay Compensation, User offset negative HiLoc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-03-2010 02:18 AM
User offset delay compensation field functionality Shut Eyes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-15-2008 06:00 AM
Negative "User offset" ADC numbers possible? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-19-2007 04:14 PM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com