Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:25 PM
kfoody kfoody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 75
Default CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

Mac OS X 10.4.11
MacbookPro 2.33 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
2GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM
Protools M Powered 7.4 CS 9
M-Audio FW 410
External FW 800 - Seagate 320 gb HDD

Seriously gonna throw this freakin thing through a wall. I have a session with exactly 3 midi tracks, 2- piano 1 drums and 2 audio tracks of recorded guitar. The only plugins installed are Superior Drummer to run the drum midi track and Reason for the piano. This is about as basic a session as they come - I can't bounce anything out because of:

"A CPU overload error occured. If this happens often, try increasing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the Playback Engine Dialog, or removing some plugins. (-6101)

Playback engine settings - H/W Buffer 2048, 1 RTAS Processor, CPU 95% DAE size 1500 and cache size normal.

I mean this is a freakin joke, my 5 year old toshiba pc could run this crap. I bought this MBP for more stability and I can't bounce a session with 1/10th of the content it's going to have?

I've read other threads, maybe not all of them, but some of them. I've pulled battery for 1/2 an hour, I've started a fresh session and imported session data, I've used the simplest piano instrument I can find in reason or xpand (usually use kontakt) and it still dies, sometimes just during playback - let alone a bounce.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:30 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

Just curious, but how are your interface and external drive connected? Mixing 800 and 400 speeds on the same bus is known to cause issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:54 PM
kfoody kfoody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

through mixing my 800 and 400 ports, but that's really a joke if its the case. I have my seagate HDD on my 800 and my FW410 on my 400.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2009, 02:29 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kfoody View Post
through mixing my 800 and 400 ports, but that's really a joke if its the case. I have my seagate HDD on my 800 and my FW410 on my 400.
Well, that has been the case with many people. Does your HD have any fw400 ports? Try chaining them both off the 400 port.

J
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2009, 08:17 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

kfoody, you would be SO much better off by getting an ExpressCard for your FW800 devices. Even though you have devices plugged into the 400 and 800 ports, they are THE SAME thing. You're getting major TRAFFIC JAMS because of the stuff you're trying to push through, even though it's not huge, it is trying to handle both directions at the same time.

Get the ExpressCard for your FW800 (or 400) device and all will be well. Check with http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Apiotek/ECFW2B/ or, as an option, get a FW400 card and run your drive on the FW800 internal. Either way, the INTERFACE and the HARD DRIVE need to be on separate busses. The only way to do that is with an ExpressCard.

The best $60 you'll ever spend...
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2009, 11:52 AM
maxpidgee maxpidgee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 142
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
kfoody, you would be SO much better off by getting an ExpressCard for your FW800 devices. Even though you have devices plugged into the 400 and 800 ports, they are THE SAME thing. You're getting major TRAFFIC JAMS because of the stuff you're trying to push through, even though it's not huge, it is trying to handle both directions at the same time.

Get the ExpressCard for your FW800 (or 400) device and all will be well. Check with http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Apiotek/ECFW2B/ or, as an option, get a FW400 card and run your drive on the FW800 internal. Either way, the INTERFACE and the HARD DRIVE need to be on separate busses. The only way to do that is with an ExpressCard.

The best $60 you'll ever spend...
hey eric, you should count how many times you've posted this exact same response then have the mod here make a sticky!!!

i get a headache everytime i see a thread that starts with...CPU Overload -6101, because i know if people would just use the search function, they would find the answers!!!!
__________________
www.myspace.com/maxpidge
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2009, 11:59 AM
maxpidgee maxpidgee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 142
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

from just this week...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=250712

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=250527

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=248030
__________________
www.myspace.com/maxpidge
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2009, 12:31 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

Yeah, I wasn't even going to reply to the OP, but the forum is here to help each other. I can't help it if they forget to search for the same problem somewhere else. Problems and issues tend to find me rather quickly! I'm going through the same thing with our 6-month old SSL C200 console (pic on SSLs site) http://www.solidstatelogic.com/broad...ast2_large.jpg. SSL's tech support is GREAT, but users need to respond when they've found a problem and especially when they've found a fix.

Regardless, kfoody, try the Expresscard. It makes SUCH a difference, I even put FW800 cards in our G5s and MacPros, just to have a totally separate data path from the internal 400/800 buss.

Good luck, man. We're always here to help!!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2009, 02:55 PM
maxpidgee maxpidgee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 142
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
Yeah, I wasn't even going to reply to the OP, but the forum is here to help each other. I can't help it if they forget to search for the same problem somewhere else. Problems and issues tend to find me rather quickly! I'm going through the same thing with our 6-month old SSL C200 console (pic on SSLs site) http://www.solidstatelogic.com/broad...ast2_large.jpg. SSL's tech support is GREAT, but users need to respond when they've found a problem and especially when they've found a fix.

Regardless, kfoody, try the Expresscard. It makes SUCH a difference, I even put FW800 cards in our G5s and MacPros, just to have a totally separate data path from the internal 400/800 buss.

Good luck, man. We're always here to help!!
nice pic,!!!!! and yes for the millionth time, GET AN EXPRESSCARD!!!!
__________________
www.myspace.com/maxpidge
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2009, 08:00 PM
mistlabz mistlabz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: CPU Overload -6101 - for the most bareboned session!

Going crazy with this bug too, I tried almost everything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload -6101 wiggity5050 Pro Tools 10 4 01-04-2014 05:10 PM
6101 CPU Overload Jeroen.Kox Pro Tools 10 4 12-17-2013 04:27 PM
CPU Overload (6101) foxdog175 macOS 17 10-26-2012 11:18 AM
CPU Overload 6101 TB12 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 01-02-2011 11:29 AM
-6101 CPU overload bad_ben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-26-2007 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com