Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2008, 05:48 AM
SteveFireland SteveFireland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 125
Cool Batch fade-out

Anyone have an idea how to do this? Practical example: you have three tracks of toms, so you cut out the spill (manually or using strip silence) and you just want to put a little fade on the end of each region. No cross-fading is required, just the fade-out.... a small fade-in is optional.

Tried fighting with the regular batch fade, but I just can't make it do it. Ideas?

Cheers,
Steve.
__________________
http://www.stormzone.tv
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2008, 06:13 AM
timothyd4y timothyd4y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 130
Default

Try Setup menu > Preferences > Operation > Misc \ for auto region fade in /out length. Or click across regions and hit the "D" key for fade in, or "G" Key for fade out.
__________________
Timothy Day
Music and Sound

@timothyday_musicandsound
Timothy Day
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2008, 07:48 AM
Halstein Halstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 141
Default

This one helped me out a year ago....from member Ale:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
Hi

Normally it is not possible

BUT:

You can do a little trick in the fade window
I always do this trick when the other fades don´t work

In your case:
Do a selection over all regions
Open fade window and adjust the fade length to 100ms
Now adjust link to none (unlink fade in and out)
Now you can see the little quarters at the fade start and end points.
Drag those little quarters and adjust the fades in and out points as desired.
You can move all 4 points an make create special fades
With this way you can have 10 ms fadein and 200 ms fadeout lenght.

But:
The rendered fades will always have 100ms, even the very 10ms in fade
It looks weird but it works. I you want to see better what you have done you must open the fade window again

Hope this helps


Ale
__________________
pthd9-pt11
imac 14,1 / imac 7,1 / macbook air 5,2 / self-built hackintosh with gigabyte z97x board + quad i7-4690
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2008, 02:10 PM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 242
Default

If only I could post a picture.....

Select all desired regions. In batch fades, unclick the "create new fades button" and turn on 'create new fade ins & outs" Set placement to centered, and length to whatever you like, say 500 ms. Set the fade in shape to the hard-in buttsplice shape (top of the column in the pop up). Set the fade out to linear or any of the parabolic shapes. Done!
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2012, 05:32 PM
mooquu mooquu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 10
Default Re: Batch fade-out

Sorry to revive an old thread, just wanted to say yes the previous response is absolutely the answer and helped me very much. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Fade in / outs TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-12-2010 08:33 AM
Batch Fade Question AURORA4DTH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-18-2010 09:42 AM
Feature Request Batch Fade In and Batch Fade Out mariang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-07-2007 01:32 AM
Why does batch-fade leave out first and last fade? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 5 03-08-2006 03:47 PM
batch fade Xplosvebob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-07-2002 03:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com