Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2012, 11:19 AM
legasafe legasafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 79
Default Importing clips in Pro Tools 10 / clip naming

Hi all,

I'm probably missing something here but on PT 7-9 when I "open with" a .wav the file name became the region name in Pro Tools.

However when I "open with" Pro Tools 10, the clip/region name is something else entirely, as though it has been saved as metadata.

Sometimes when I'm editing a series I will make a toolkit and rename all of the files something like "atmos - sues kitchen -" etc. which can be very quick in the finder, however if I then proceed to "Open With" PT 10 I lose all of my renaming...

Any ideas?

p.s. dragging and dropping seems to keep the filename but I have a script that does all this in batch which requires the use of "open with".

Has anyone else noticed this? It's very possible that this isn't a feature of PT10 and that I've just got a setting changed somewhere.

Any help would be really appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2012, 02:10 AM
legasafe legasafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 79
Default Re: Importing clips in Pro Tools 10 / clip naming

Has nobody come across this/have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2012, 05:36 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: Importing clips in Pro Tools 10 / clip naming

Do you mean the right click "open with"?

Protools says: "This is not a valid Pro Tools session file"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2012, 05:44 AM
legasafe legasafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 79
Default Re: Importing clips in Pro Tools 10 / clip naming

Yes that is exactly what I mean, however you need a PT session open first in order for it to import the audio.

Does that work for you?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10: Naming & Coloring Clips TaoMokoda Windows 6 04-16-2017 08:54 AM
Naming of clips when audio file ends with a number John Link macOS 5 06-02-2013 04:36 PM
Clip gain issue when importing AAF in Pro Tools 10 chefbrody macOS 4 03-28-2013 07:53 AM
Clip naming dannymeltzer macOS 0 12-02-2011 02:30 AM
PT/AV XL 5.1 Spotting & naming video clips Robin Hollings Post - Surround - Video 0 05-07-2001 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com