Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #231  
Old Yesterday, 12:15 AM
echoesoflife echoesoflife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Richmond
Posts: 3
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hi all,

The shift modifier still doesn't work. Everything else is spot on, the script correctly selects the markers and proceeds to click all the buttons. However the Shift is not held down, hence the selection is not made.

I am wondering if I have missed a particular setting for System Events to respond to that command? Weirdly enough, in Settings - Security & Privacy - Privacy I have System Events, Automator and even the particular script enabled.

Any pointers would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old Yesterday, 12:54 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 66
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Try using just one memory location with a selection so you don't need a shift click.
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old Yesterday, 01:21 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 946
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by echoesoflife View Post
Hi all,

The shift modifier still doesn't work. Everything else is spot on, the script correctly selects the markers and proceeds to click all the buttons. However the Shift is not held down, hence the selection is not made.

I am wondering if I have missed a particular setting for System Events to respond to that command? Weirdly enough, in Settings - Security & Privacy - Privacy I have System Events, Automator and even the particular script enabled.

Any pointers would be greatly appreciated!
Weird. Post your complete script and I will have a look. The shift click should work fine. I use such a script (to make a selection from top to end of session) daily and it never fails.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 Trim Automation bleu@cheerful.com Pro Tools 12 2 08-16-2015 04:25 AM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 Automation Bug?! Gneal550 Pro Tools 11 1 11-22-2014 01:15 PM
GRM tools automation bug? D'Animation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-08-2014 08:21 AM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 12:38 PM
AppleScripts and other Macros for PT Bergeron Tips & Tricks 1 11-15-1999 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com