Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2003, 02:32 PM
kmt kmt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Buchholz, Niedersachsen, Germany
Posts: 18
Default Ethernet again...

I'm trying to open PTLE sessions hosted on a server via a 100BaseTX Ethernet from a workstation. PTLE (v5.0.1.337) tells me "PTLE session must be on a valid audio drive. I use TCP/IP, and normal Ethernet (except PTLE) works fine, but I think it would be a waste of time to copy the whole session onto the workstation's drive every time I want to use it.
My operating system is Win98SE with Digi001 and a Asus MB with PentiumIII 900MHz. The server has a Asus MB and a AMD Chip, but only hosts the session and audio data.

So what am I doing wrong?
Thanx for any help!

Kai M. Tegtmeier
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2003, 02:36 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Ethernet again...

What am I doing wrong?

You are not believing what the message tells you. You have to copy the session to your hard drive just like it says. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2003, 03:54 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Ethernet again...

Unfortunately we cannot stream audio thru ethernet yet. I'm sure one day the speeds will allow us to do that. I have 3 Digi stations all networked together and what we do is import the tracks from the main session that need to be worked on. When you import select 'copy from source'.

Shan
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone tried ATA over ethernet? mtung Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-12-2007 07:32 PM
ETHERNET HUB FOR PC MICFREAK ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-24-2005 07:56 AM
G3 + 001 + G5 + Ethernet? dreamers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2005 11:44 PM
Mac Ethernet help?? David Lawler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-14-2002 08:12 PM
ethernet... jwhartmann Storage Subsystems 1 05-13-1999 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com