Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2018, 10:36 AM
Al Rayder Al Rayder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 33
Default Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs??

I am hearing the mic pres on the Control 24 (mk 1) are nothing to really get excited over and now that I will be using the Control 24 other than as a giant mouse for ProTools 10HD, I am curious if anyone can shed some light if I am able to just use the Inputs directly from the 192 for recording Instruments and Mics? I know I will need a db25 pin to XLR -or- 1/4 breakout cable. But what are the pros/cons from using the 16 Inputs I have from the 192 I/O vs. the 16 Inputs from Control 24 inputs... Would I be better off bypassing the Control 24 inputs? At some point I will invest in either an Avalon, Universal Audio or Manley pres, but for now, I would like to get some feedback on what I own now. Thanks.

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 06-07-2018 at 11:18 AM. Reason: Dupe threads (one from moderation queue) merged.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2018, 11:11 AM
Al Rayder Al Rayder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 33
Default Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs??

I am connecting an HD3 system for the first time and wanted to know if using the 16 analog inputs directly from the 192 I/O (via 2x db25 pin to XLR -or-1/4" breakout cables) vs. the mic/line analog inputs from the Control 24 (mk 1) quality wise, would the 192 inputs be better to use? the same? I hear the pres on the Control 24 are nothing to rave about. Looking for feedback from any 192 I/O users. At some point, I will invest in higer grade mic/line pres, but I want to get this rig up and running for recording instruments and mics for now. Thanks.
__________________
Al Rayder

Hardware: Apple MacPro 8-Core 2.4Ghz, Mountain Lion 10.8.5, PT10.3.10HD, Control|24 Console, 2x Digidesign PRE, 2x Digidesign 192 Analog I/O, HD3 Accel PCIe, Avalon 737sp, Apple MacG5 PPC Dual Core 2.0Ghz, Leopard 10.5.0, PT7.4.2LE, 002 Rack, Apple MacBook, Leopard 10.5.8, PT8.0.5LE, MBoxMicro.
Software: Waves Mercury & Studio Classics Bundles, McDsp Bundle, SoundToys Bundle, Antares Auto-Tune, Melodyne Editor, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2018, 07:26 PM
tvent tvent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Helena, AR
Posts: 400
Default Re: Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs??

Allan,

The Control 24 definitely has less than stellar mic pre's. I thought they were pretty bad back before I even had any really great preamps.
Also, the Control 24 is not an interface to the computer, or an AD/DA converter. So, you will HAVE to have an actual interface (like the 192.)
It is a decent control surface that happens to have 16 arguably run-of-the-mill mic pre's, a crummy 8 channel stereo submixer, and a not-so-great monitoring switcher/section. The best thing I did with mine was to bypass all parts of it's analog sections and use it solely as a control surface.

It is important to know though, that the 192 does not have mic pre's on it at all. It's analog sections are all line level, so if you need a microphone level input you have to use an exterrnal preamp of some sort between the mic and the 192's input - regardless of the cable.

My suggestion is to get better mic pre's and monitoring section at the first opportunity that you get, but absolutely DO NOT pass up the opportunity to record good music just because the Control 24's mic pre's aren't great. Great music recorded through crummy mic prr's is always better than crummy music recorded through amazing preamps. Performance is the most important part of the equation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2018, 08:31 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs??

Indeed^^^ So the OP understands, the Control 24(and C24) mic preamps are NOT available in Pro Tools. They simply exit the back panel via DB25 ports. They must pass thru the 192(or some interface) anyway.



Then on the 192, what IO is available? If its a 192 DIGITAL, you can't connect the Control24 preamps to it(the preamps are analog out only). The "standard" 192 offers 8 analog IO and 8 digital IO, so you can connect 8 of the preamps and the analog output of the 192 can return thru the Control24 monitor section. Lastly, the 192 can also be fitted with another 8 channels of analog inputs(or outputs, but not both). So a 192 with the extra input card can handle all 16 of the preamps.


Let us know more about the 192 so we can steer you right If by chance you DO have the 192 Digital(so only Digital IO), the best "budget" solution is probably a pair of Behringer ADA8200(the red box) as that would give you 16 preamps that can do digital into a 192 Digital(and do it for under $400). There are plenty of good/better/best options at many price points
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2018, 11:27 AM
Al Rayder Al Rayder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 33
Default Re: Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs??

Thank you for the advice tvent. I recently just picked up the Mackie Big Knob (the original) for my monitors. Have you ever used the Big Knob before? Know anything about the Presonus Central Monitoring station?
__________________
Al Rayder

Hardware: Apple MacPro 8-Core 2.4Ghz, Mountain Lion 10.8.5, PT10.3.10HD, Control|24 Console, 2x Digidesign PRE, 2x Digidesign 192 Analog I/O, HD3 Accel PCIe, Avalon 737sp, Apple MacG5 PPC Dual Core 2.0Ghz, Leopard 10.5.0, PT7.4.2LE, 002 Rack, Apple MacBook, Leopard 10.5.8, PT8.0.5LE, MBoxMicro.
Software: Waves Mercury & Studio Classics Bundles, McDsp Bundle, SoundToys Bundle, Antares Auto-Tune, Melodyne Editor, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2018, 11:34 AM
Al Rayder Al Rayder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 33
Default Re: Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs??

albee1952, thank you for also offering advice on this topic. I currently own (1) 192 Analog IO (fitted with 2x Analog Input, 1x Analog Output and 1x Digital Cards - fully maxed) I am in the process of purchasing (1) more 192 Analog IO (fully maxed) so I can have up to 32 simultaneous inputs for recording. I actually own an 192 Digital IO as well, but since I have no use for it.. I will sell it and put the money towards the 2nd 192 Analog IO (maxed out) I am planning to purchase.
__________________
Al Rayder

Hardware: Apple MacPro 8-Core 2.4Ghz, Mountain Lion 10.8.5, PT10.3.10HD, Control|24 Console, 2x Digidesign PRE, 2x Digidesign 192 Analog I/O, HD3 Accel PCIe, Avalon 737sp, Apple MacG5 PPC Dual Core 2.0Ghz, Leopard 10.5.0, PT7.4.2LE, 002 Rack, Apple MacBook, Leopard 10.5.8, PT8.0.5LE, MBoxMicro.
Software: Waves Mercury & Studio Classics Bundles, McDsp Bundle, SoundToys Bundle, Antares Auto-Tune, Melodyne Editor, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2018, 06:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Control 24 inputs or Digi 192 inputs??

Your 192 Digital certainly COULD have use for you. There are several 8 channel preamps out there on the market(and several also have D>A for extra outputs too). If you are fine with 44.1 and 48K recording you could use the Behringer ADA8200 to add 8 more analog IO thru the 192D(actually, you could use 2 of these for 16 more IO). The Behringer is likely to sound as good or better than the Control 24 preamps. If you want to move upscale a bit, the Midas XL-48 is phenomenal on drums(I have several more expensive preamps but the Midas beat them all)




BTW, if you want higher sample rates, the Midas has AES out that the 192D would work fine with

__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control|24 mic inputs danatave ICON & C|24 2 11-04-2010 03:25 PM
How to add more inputs with Control 24 vesanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-06-2009 02:21 PM
Control 24 Bundle...only 8 inputs!?!?! Noize919 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-17-2008 02:38 PM
Digi 001's line level inputs 3-8. Control input? dcarlson247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-26-2001 03:04 PM
Control 24 various inputs audio101 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-25-2001 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com