Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-12-2015, 01:19 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

hmmm...

1) More stuff in the 'coming soon' list
2) More stuff where the information provided leaves more questions than it provides answers.

Avid is getting a) getting better and better at stringing us along, and/or b) failing to learn any lessons about releasing comprehensive and unambiguous information about its upcoming products.

On the latter subject, it's pretty depressing that a company Avid's size cannot do better in producting clear and precise information. Pretty much always, the eventual story does not live up to our hopes and expectations based on 'best case' reading between the lines. It's gotta be a strategy, as I can't believe they are genuinely so poor at writing!
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-12-2015, 01:26 AM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

There's also this for those looking for something more like a DIY Raven - http://www.deviltechnologies.com/ind...r-pro-tools-v1
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-12-2015, 01:36 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,715
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

I certainly hope that this does not require a Eucon hardware piece to be useable. I would rather just plug any old router or switch into my computer and have it work.

And it had better work with PT11.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group North American Tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-12-2015, 02:34 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
I wonder how Neyrinck feel? Problem with V Control is that it is hui, so loses metering when combined with a Eucon surface, as Eucon scribble strips handle multichannel meters, whereas hui and diginet (Icon, C24, etc) only handle stereo.
This is potentially extremely good news (the first we've had for a long time). On top of what 8db says above, there is another critical advantage of Eucon - it will autobank to follow you in the DAW. It's a lethal workflow killer when you have to conform to the Mackie / HUI protocols, endlessly banking to try to keep up with what's on the screen.

The Artist Control is not a good product imo, as it has no oLED labels for the 4 faders and a so-so touchscreen. This could prove to be a really useful replacement, depending on features and implementation and a perfect accompaniment to my Artist Mix (which I adore).

From the (scarce) supplied information, I think it will work with any DAW that supports EuCon and not need existing hardware. There would presumably need to be either a new EuCon wireless app for mac and PC, or an upgraded EuControl that allows for wireless data transfer (this would be ideal).
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-12-2015, 02:50 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Up till now this has been my preferred combo. Can't wait to replace the V-Con with a Eucon app.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-12-2015, 03:20 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,715
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

The Avid blog by Tom Graham makes it sound like you don't need a hardware control surface to run the Control App. But you do need PT12.

http://www.avidblogs.com/nab-2015-avid-pro-mixing-news/
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group North American Tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-12-2015, 03:40 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

It says "controls pt12 and other Eucon apps", so as pt11 is Eucon, surely it would work? Or will the required revision of Eucontrol only work with pt12? Locking Eucon to certain versions of Eucon apps would surely be a minefield for non Avid apps?
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-12-2015, 05:31 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
It says "controls pt12 and other Eucon apps", so as pt11 is Eucon, surely it would work? Or will the required revision of Eucontrol only work with pt12? Locking Eucon to certain versions of Eucon apps would surely be a minefield for non Avid apps?
Yup, agreed. It would be extremely difficult to engineer it so it didn't work in PT11 and did on say, Cubase. The wording is easily vague enough to allow for this.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-12-2015, 06:38 AM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

'... a brand new iPad app that wirelessly controls Pro Tools 12 and other EUCON apps—and it’s free! If you don’t have a control surface the free ‘mixer’ view is a great way to experience multi-touch hands on control of your mixes ...'

The second use of 'free' could also suggest that the mixer view has no cost - may turn out that the app is free but other features could be in-app purchases ... or subscriptions ... aarrgghh! :)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-12-2015, 06:49 AM
thewiz's Avatar
thewiz thewiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Skien Norway
Posts: 290
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Lol..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuControl/Workstation 3.3 & Pro Tools | Control iPad app now available! Kyle Splittgerber Pro Tools | S3 0 08-06-2015 03:59 PM
Can I control Pro Tools with an Ipad south89 macOS 4 04-05-2013 10:36 AM
Avid releases Avid Studio for iPad nst7 Post - Surround - Video 4 02-05-2012 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com