Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-11-2015, 06:05 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
What's the betting it only works with 12? That way it's not "free"..
The page says "Take wireless remote control of Pro Tools, Media Composer, and other popular audio and video tools right from your iPad"

Which seems to imply that this controller will work with any Eucon-enabled app.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2015, 06:48 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 616
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

I bet this is 12 only. I have both V Control and ProTransport and pretty much use them as remote transports not so much for mixing or plugin control. Having the graphic window in V Control is a nice idea but I still find I move faster with a mouse and keyboard personally.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2015, 07:32 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
The page says "Take wireless remote control of Pro Tools, Media Composer, and other popular audio and video tools right from your iPad"

Which seems to imply that this controller will work with any Eucon-enabled app.

Unfortunately it also says "Pro Tools | Control can be used to enhance your S3 and Artist Series workflows".

Reading between the lines, I get the impression that whilst this may be free, it will only be of use in conjunction with an Avid / Euphonix control surface.

I really hope I'm wrong about that.

If it can be used independently, and has the facility for controlling plug-ins, that would be superb, because that's one thing that the Slate Raven really can't be beat on.

I find plug-in control a bit of a hassle with a regular control surface, because you can end up having to page through literally dozens of parameters, in order to manipulate a few parameters, that the manufacturer has had to map in a certain way.

Call up a VI like Xpand, a Multi-band Limiter like ML4000, or a Channel Strip, and you could be looking at about 20 pages of parameters to have to skip back and forth between, all with oblique, appended names appearing on the control surface (don't even get me started on something like Amplitube).

With the Raven, and hopefully this app from Avid, just grabbing the plug-in control itself cuts out so many layers of interference.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-11-2015, 07:41 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,382
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Hopefully they will make an android version too.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-11-2015, 07:48 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
Unfortunately it also says "Pro Tools | Control can be used to enhance your S3 and Artist Series workflows".

Reading between the lines, I get the impression that whilst this may be free, it will only be of use in conjunction with an Avid / Euphonix control surface.

I really hope I'm wrong about that.

If it can be used independently, and has the facility for controlling plug-ins, that would be superb, because that's one thing that the Slate Raven really can't be beat on.

I find plug-in control a bit of a hassle with a regular control surface, because you can end up having to page through literally dozens of parameters, in order to manipulate a few parameters, that the manufacturer has had to map in a certain way.

Call up a VI like Xpand, a Multi-band Limiter like ML4000, or a Channel Strip, and you could be looking at about 20 pages of parameters to have to skip back and forth between, all with oblique, appended names appearing on the control surface (don't even get me started on something like Amplitube).

With the Raven, and hopefully this app from Avid, just grabbing the plug-in control itself cuts out so many layers of interference.
No, I think it only means you can use it with the Artist and others. Think of it as a Eucon device, not a PT device.

I'll take a look on Monday.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-11-2015, 11:42 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Yeah yeah yeah very cool for native users, but for HD users really? Seriously we have control services already. This is not no more than a gimmick.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-12-2015, 12:18 AM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 492
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
Reading between the lines, I get the impression that whilst this may be free, it will only be of use in conjunction with an Avid / Euphonix control surface.
I certainly hope that's not the case

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
If it can be used independently, and has the facility for controlling plug-ins, that would be superb, because that's one thing that the Slate Raven really can't be beat on.
yes, but that's decidedly NOT "free"
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-12-2015, 12:21 AM
Dan Smith's Avatar
Dan Smith Dan Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

This is awesome. I hope it works with my 003 surface, but I won't be surprised if it doesn't. But I'm still excited about this because I move between multiple studios. This will be awesome to use in conjunction with other control surfaces. I see the vcontrol and artist mixes used all the time in addition to icons and other consoles. I love the soft key section of the artist control, and s6. I most excited about that. Having that on an iPad that I can customize and tote around will be awesome. If this has a multi touch surround panner I'll be in heaven.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-12-2015, 01:12 AM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

I'm excited by this - I've used 3P alternatives too and remember the possibility of iPad control coming up in an Avid survey years ago. However, some context for those currently considering jumping ship for a different DAW: Cubase offers IC Pro and Apple has Logic Remote.

I guess a combination of new features (this, track freeze, ... who knows: stability?) will encourage more users to buy into a PT12 plan over time, making this a good thing after the fiasco of the new licensing/Everywhere/12 launch. If they keep this stuff coming (and not just around major trade shows - that would be too similar to the previous 9/10/11 launch timetable), users won't mind paying their $199 when it comes up to stay up-to-date ... all the more reason to allow plans to lapse without such a heavy penalty, something which I feel will act as a barrier to new Pro Tools users and is the main 'negative' for current users now considering their options.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-12-2015, 01:14 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: New Avid Protools Control for IPad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Yeah yeah yeah very cool for native users, but for HD users really? Seriously we have control services already. This is not no more than a gimmick.
No you had them, they were taken off you, and you need to comply by repurchasing them.... in the meantime you can play with this iPad app...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuControl/Workstation 3.3 & Pro Tools | Control iPad app now available! Kyle Splittgerber Pro Tools | S3 0 08-06-2015 03:59 PM
Can I control Pro Tools with an Ipad south89 macOS 4 04-05-2013 10:36 AM
Avid releases Avid Studio for iPad nst7 Post - Surround - Video 4 02-05-2012 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com