Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2013, 12:24 AM
DFT DFT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 90
Default Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected?

Is there a key command to change track height either up or down or actually specify track height among the selection choices from a single (or multiple) selected track without using mouse?

Thank you.

Last edited by DFT; 03-07-2013 at 12:40 AM. Reason: Answered my first question with Shift + Alt on PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2013, 07:44 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected?

Ctrl + Up/Down Arrows (Pro Tools Shortcuts Guide 10.2 , p.15)

selected tracks fit window vertically : Ctrl + Cmd + Arrow Up (or Down) (Pro Tools Shortcuts Guide 10.2 , p.14)

It is all (mostly) in the Shortcuts Guide ... .
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2013, 12:20 PM
DFT DFT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 90
Default Re: Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected?

Thank you, Joachim.

I've had PT for about a month and have only used the main guide as a reference from the index.

I'll try to digest the Shortcut Manual, as it appears more manageable ... but without a firm grasp on the nomenclature, it is not always easy to search/ find the functions you want.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2013, 03:20 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected?

Yes, the search function within a pdf are kind of limited to one word and not two or more words really combined. At least my trials with using " " did not work.

For specific situations concerning track height, let´s say : 10 tracks, but I often need to have track 1 and 2 fit to the window vertically, I found it useful to :
- fit all 10 tracks vertically
- create a marker with time properties None, include show/hide and track height
- name this "view all"
- hide tracks 3 to 10
- fit the remaining tracks 1 and 2 to the window vertically
- create a marker with time properties None, include show/hide and track height
- name this "view 1 + 2"
Those two "Views" can be recalled by the number on the numeric keyboard (Comma, Number, Comma).
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 03-08-2013 at 04:56 AM. Reason: grammar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit window - everything selected bug still not fixed! Marsdy macOS 1 11-02-2012 11:48 AM
track height minimize key command Ling 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-19-2008 08:45 PM
View Selected Region in Edit WIndow? blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2008 06:16 AM
wherever i click in my edit window all tracks are selected stephendavis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-12-2007 11:13 PM
How do you group selected objects in the edit window ? kenny j 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-10-2001 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com