Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2012, 05:14 PM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default busses re-routing in PT 10

I'm a long time Pro Tools user but recnently I've run into an issue when I revisted some mixes I did a few weeks back to do some final tweaks before mastering.

Basically, when I opened the sessions, the bus routing on some of the songs was all goofed up.

I keep my sessions and sends really well lableled and organized but upon opening these songs, the busses are mixed up and my drums are going to a BGV buss etc., and I have to change some of the inputs of the busses/aux inputs to get my mix back. Sometimes the name of the send on the audio tracks is just changed to another existing bus and now going to the wrong place. Even if I change them all back, close the session and reopen right away, they're back to being messed up.

Is this a known issue or am I doing something wrong? I know the bus I/O dialogue box has changed recently but I haven''t had a problem like this before.

I have the box checked to have sessions overwrite current I/O setup which I tihnk is what I would want.

Any advice is appreciated.

PT 10.0.1
OSX 10.7.4
Mac Pro 8GB Ram

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2012, 01:23 PM
Lipmania Lipmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: busses re-routing in PT 10

I know it's a few months later than the OP, but I'm also have the same issue.
__________________
-Lipmania

Mac Pro 3.0 gHz. Mac OS 10.6.8. Pro Tools 10HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why am I only seeing 30 busses? atkins5614 Windows 5 11-29-2013 03:48 PM
Routing busses working goga Pro Tools 9 2 02-08-2011 05:09 AM
Quicker Routing through Busses Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 02-02-2010 10:48 PM
More 6.9 routing errors (5.1 busses) Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-19-2005 10:25 AM
problem routing to busses sauceman Tips & Tricks 2 12-17-2003 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com