Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2010, 02:27 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,724
Default Quicker Routing through Busses

I have been thinking about ways that Pro Tools can become much faster for routing to busses. I absolutely love how Pro Tools routing currently works, I am just wondering if there couldn't be a few options to really make bussing faster. I teach music creation lessons and I can't tell you how many times a week I go through all the steps to create a bus that is all routed properly. I think this could be simplified without changing the way that things currently are.

For example, I think that when you go to assign a send to a bus, it would be nice if there were options on the left side or on the top of the i/o list that would let you create a fast bus. You would have the same i/o options, but it would patch the send to the chosen i/o, create a bus with an input of the chosen i/o and solo safe the auxillary bus. Same sort of thing on Output of a track as well.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2010, 03:42 PM
putney putney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Missouri
Posts: 354
Default Re: Quicker Routing through Busses

I always use a template with my base setup (8 channels->bus,8 channels->bus,8 channels->bus,4 fx, master)

As I record, if I need more tracks I just duplicate an empty track that is already bussed. If I need another 'set' I just duplicate 8+bus and assign (opt-shift) a new bus number.

Is that what you are talking about?

Not sure.
__________________
"What's the best mic under $100."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:04 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Quicker Routing through Busses

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
I teach music creation lessons and I can't tell you how many times a week I go through all the steps to create a bus that is all routed properly.
For example, I think that when you go to assign a send to a bus, .
After that you completely lost me. I have always thought of assigning busses to sends, not visa-versa. But maybe my thinking is "dated".

Quote:
but it would patch the send to the chosen i/o, create a bus with an input of the chosen i/o and solo safe the auxillary bus.
I believe you know what you are trying to say, but I can't figure it out. Help. ff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:33 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Quicker Routing through Busses

Quote:
Originally Posted by putney View Post
I always use a template with my base setup (8 channels->bus,8 channels->bus,8 channels->bus,4 fx, master)

As I record, if I need more tracks I just duplicate an empty track that is already bussed. If I need another 'set' I just duplicate 8+bus and assign (opt-shift) a new bus number.

Is that what you are talking about?

Not sure.
Yes it is exactly what I am talking about. You are right. If you start with a template, then you are good to go and you bypass a lot of this tedious work. But if you are starting fresh, then it would be really nice to have Pro Tools do a lot of the routing for you.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:36 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Quicker Routing through Busses

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
After that you completely lost me. I have always thought of assigning busses to sends, not visa-versa. But maybe my thinking is "dated".
Perhaps I'm saying it backwards, but it would mean the same thing. Pretty much the fact that the signal leaving the send goes to a specific bus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
I believe you know what you are trying to say, but I can't figure it out. Help. ff
I am going to make a video. I have a hard time explaining this through my post. Sorry.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:50 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Quicker Routing through Busses

http://screencast.com/t/MmEwZGNmM2It

Hopefully this will help. Sorry the audio is so bad with Jing compression.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2010, 05:03 PM
putney putney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Missouri
Posts: 354
Default Re: Quicker Routing through Busses

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Yes it is exactly what I am talking about. You are right. If you start with a template, then you are good to go and you bypass a lot of this tedious work. But if you are starting fresh, then it would be really nice to have Pro Tools do a lot of the routing for you.
So why start fresh. Create a template. Change the sufix from .ptf to .ptt and put it in the Digidesign/Pro Tools/SessionTemplate folder. Open 'new session', select template. It will ask you to save as a new session.

You can alway import tracks from a template too. Create a master template with all possible imaginable scenarios. Import the ones you need.

On day one teach the students about routing and have them develop their own templates based on their workflow.
__________________
"What's the best mic under $100."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2010, 05:17 PM
putney putney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Missouri
Posts: 354
Default Re: Quicker Routing through Busses

I watched your vid (part anyway). Not everyone has the same workflow. Duplicate (template tracks) is your fastest route. Before you could select your send I could've had multiple tracks and busses (with optional plugins) done. Command-D is a powerful tool. The slower option-shift-I (Import Session Data) would still smoke the speed of navigating through a drop down window.

Give it a try!
__________________
"What's the best mic under $100."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2010, 06:13 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Quicker Routing through Busses

I agree with all that you guys are saying. I go through over 100 projects a year and I am definitely using templates and importing session data per project. Perhaps this request is a small thing to most of our workflow. But you have to admit, it would save time in several instances to have this feature.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2010, 07:15 PM
usastra usastra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Default Re: Quicker Routing through Busses

Cubase and logic both create busses automatically if you add an aux channel. This would be nice to also have in pt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
busses re-routing in PT 10 Jperkins Pro Tools 10 1 10-15-2012 01:23 PM
Routing busses working goga Pro Tools 9 2 02-08-2011 05:09 AM
More 6.9 routing errors (5.1 busses) Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-19-2005 10:25 AM
problem routing to busses sauceman Tips & Tricks 2 12-17-2003 11:44 AM
MD-CD can you do it quicker? Craig Golding 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2002 06:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com