Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-02-2009, 07:54 AM
masterplan masterplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Yes it would be great to know that Digi know this is quite a big issue for people making music.
Less noticeable with low latency plugins but still a HUGE issue when you cant trust what you just recorded!

Come on Digi!!!
Get of the playground that Apple and Steinberg are dominating already and get back to the pro-world where things work!!

P
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-02-2009, 07:57 AM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 374
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhis1 View Post
1. Create an audio track!!

2. Create an instrument track.

3. Put 3 Maxim on the !!!!!AUDIO!!!!! track.

4. Insert BOOM on the instrument track.

5. Create a click track....so you have something to compare with!

6. Record something by playing on BOOM from your keyboard.

6.5....DO NOT QUANTIZE!!

7. Everything you just recorded WILL END UP LATE!!


Please DIGI this is not something a PRO program should do!!


This means that everything you record with audio instruments will be wrong!! And even if it's just a matter of like 10 samples it's still unacceptable!!!

DIGIDESIGN!!!!!!....are you listening!!!??




Create an audio track. Create a software instrument track. Insert a latency demanding plugin like Maxim (insert 2 or 3 Maxim to really experience the bug) on the audio channel. Now open, for instance, boom on the software instrument track. When you now play boom you'll have latency....right! But when you press rec the ADC is bypassed on that channel.
Now try to record a simple bd/sd thing from your keyboard together with a click.
When I does that!!.....what I hear when I play....is NOOOOT what comes down on the BOOM track. Everything I play is delayed when recorded.....by the amount of latency the Maxims are creating.

Thank you so much digi!....do I have to go back to version 7 or is there a major fault on my new Intel mac with pro tools accel 2??

Can someone help me with this!?


/Kermit
Tried this on my system (Intel Dual-Core, HD3 Accel), everything plays in sync, in fact when I flip the phase on the audio channel, it nulls perfectly with the Boom track.

Did you remember to assign an audio input to the Instrument track.....?

Stein Tore
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-02-2009, 08:11 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by steins View Post
Tried this on my system (Intel Dual-Core, HD3 Accel), everything plays in sync, in fact when I flip the phase on the audio channel, it nulls perfectly with the Boom track.

Did you remember to assign an audio input to the Instrument track.....?

Stein Tore
This is not about comparing an audio track with a vi. The audio track is just there to insert a high latency plugin. Nothing else.

Record Boom on the instrument track referencing the click plugin

Play back Boom and see if it is the same as what you played.

Both Muhis and I are seeing the midi recorded as way late. Its as if ADC is compensating incorrectly.

The reason it is so obvious is that there are hi latency plugins in the session

Try this and see

thanks
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-02-2009, 08:37 AM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 374
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsdenis View Post
This is not about comparing an audio track with a vi. The audio track is just there to insert a high latency plugin. Nothing else.

Record Boom on the instrument track referencing the click plugin

Play back Boom and see if it is the same as what you played.

Both Muhis and I are seeing the midi recorded as way late. Its as if ADC compensating incorrectly.

The reason it is so obvious is that there are hi latency plugins in the session

Try this and see

thanks
I see. Same thing happens here. Hmmm. Not good. According to the manual (page 865), Pro Tools are supposed to shift back the Midi after a record pass. Surprise: It doesn't.

I'm on 8.0cs3

Stein Tore
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-02-2009, 08:40 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by steins View Post
I see. Same thing happens here. Hmmm. Not good. According to the manual (page 865), Pro Tools are supposed to shift back the Midi after a record pass. Surprise: It doesn't.

I'm on 8.0cs3

Stein Tore
Thanks Stein

This goes back the cs3 at least

DTS where are you
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-02-2009, 08:56 AM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 374
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsdenis View Post
Thanks Stein

This goes back the cs3 at least

DTS where are you
I don't know if this is a work-around or a feature, but if you enable "Always Compensate" mode on the instrument track by Command-Control-clicking (Mac) the track compensation indicator before recording, the Midi lines up. You have to disable it during playback for compensation to work.

Stein Tore
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-02-2009, 09:24 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by steins View Post
I don't know if this is a work-around or a feature, but if you enable "Always Compensate" mode on the instrument track by Command-Control-clicking (Mac) the track compensation indicator before recording, the Midi lines up. You have to disable it during playback for compensation to work.

Stein Tore
You are absolutely correct Stein but obviously this is not how it should work.
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-02-2009, 09:52 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,724
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

I have read posts about this before. This issue has been around for awhile. I need to go back and check, but I have figured that another work around is to turn off Delay compensation when you record midi. Then it all seems to work.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-02-2009, 09:58 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsdenis View Post
Muhis


Did it just show up in PT8.0.1 or in all versions of PT8 and subsequent cs updates

Well.....at least in 8 with cs 3 and in 8.0.1.

I think I installed the cs3 fix when I first installed pt8.
I'm pretty new in the "pro tools software family". I ran logic
with pt hardware before.

But I can't imagine that the problem came with cs3!

/Kermit
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-02-2009, 10:02 AM
muhis1 muhis1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 182
Default Re: Huge adc bug!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
I have read posts about this before. This issue has been around for awhile. I need to go back and check, but I have figured that another work around is to turn off Delay compensation when you record midi. Then it all seems to work.
Shure!...but everything else will sound like ???? then.
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2,66 with 12 GB ram, Pro Tools 8.1, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O with 2 882s, UAD 2 QUAD OMNI. OSX 10.6.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro and HD2 HUGE PROBLEMS Dolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-13-2010 03:12 PM
HUGE Problem with HD 8.0.4 maybe ADC??? smilerecord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2010 09:35 AM
A Huge THANK-YOU RussUK Virtual Instruments 16 06-03-2009 09:00 PM
i have a huge problem!!! please help! moisesgalvan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2007 05:51 PM
huge problems with 001 rhysw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com