Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2009, 06:03 PM
AAR AAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 80
Default ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

I was wondering if anyone else has had this problem:

System:

2.8ghz 8 Core Mac
OS: 10.5.5
4GB Ram
Magma PCIe-PCIx Expansion Chassis with HD3 installed
PT: version 8

I have the computer network connections configured for Aggregate Ports to enable faster network transfers. When Protools launches, I receive a notification stating: "No valid network adaptor is available for Video Satellite connections."

I never installed the Video Satellite Option when I installed version 8.

I've turned off every Satellite function available in Preferences.

This happens whenever you open peripherals as well. Is there a way to disable this?

P.S. I've confirmed this "aggregate port error" by going to a standard "single port" network configuration and all was well.

Anybody have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2009, 05:24 AM
eastwind eastwind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

The brand new update 8cs1 fix this problem.
__________________
Mac Pro Quad 2.66ghz / PTHD2 - 8.0.3cs2 / MacOS 10.6.3 / Apogee Rosetta 200 + X-HD / 5 Gigs Of RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2009, 11:44 AM
welchis welchis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Burbank
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eastwind View Post
The brand new update 8cs1 fix this problem.
No...I installed 8.0.1cs this morning and I am still having the same error...disabled all video satellite prefs as AAR did and still get error every launch.

Any other wisdom out there?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2009, 10:26 AM
bassie12 bassie12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 14
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

I'm having the same issue. The error dialog also shows up every time I access the peripherals setup. Strange....
__________________
"It's gonna be Great!!!"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2009, 05:56 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

Hi, I have the same problem and here's a reply from Digi:

Quote:
You can click OK with no harm.

The message will not appear if you are connected to a network (i.e. you have a valid IP address).

We are investigating how to resolve this issue such that this will not occur if you are not currently connected to a network.
__________________
Bob Brown
Digidesign Principal Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2009, 07:34 AM
carlos santana carlos santana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 300
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

im having the same issue please advice

protools 8 cs2 hd accel 2 pcie mac osx leopard 10.5.5 ppc g5 quad 2.5ghz 4.5gb ram
250 system (transfer only) internal
250 firewire backup (transfer only) external
250 usb backup (transfer only) external
80 gb recording drive (rec) internal
96io
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2009, 03:48 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

This is driving me NUTS,

Digi, please FIX IT.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2009, 08:20 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

Seriously. Is there some .bundle file or .framework file I can remove to get rid of this message?

I don't even want this Video Satellite capability.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2009, 10:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

This is high on the list for a fix.

As always, though, I cannot predict when the fix may be available.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2009, 11:20 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Video Satellite Connection Error ?

OK. Thanks for the response.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Link & Video Satellite Link error on Pro Tools 9 HD 9.0.3 billegates macOS 0 09-24-2013 03:28 PM
"Video Satellite Option 1.0 - Authorization Error" - without Video Satellite Matts macOS 7 06-29-2011 09:32 AM
Protools 9 w/complete and Video Satellite Le twisterpants macOS 1 01-05-2011 01:02 PM
ProTools and Avid Satellite connection problem tfa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-02-2010 01:47 PM
ProTools and Avid Satellite connection problem tfa Post - Surround - Video 6 06-02-2010 01:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com