Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2005, 09:14 PM
kitana_one kitana_one is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Orlando, Fl. U.S.A.
Posts: 52
Default Installed Plug\'s not showing up???

I've installed a few RTAS Plug-Ins and they're nto showing up in my list when I try to insert them on a track,.... am I installing them into the wrong folder?

I thought they were supposed to install into the DAE folder?

What do I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2005, 09:21 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Installed Plug\'s not showing up???

Are they stereo plugs? Stereo plugs do not show up in the list of a mono track.

What plugins are they exactly?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2005, 09:36 PM
kitana_one kitana_one is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Orlando, Fl. U.S.A.
Posts: 52
Default Re: Installed Plug\'s not showing up???

Izotope Trash, Ozone and Spectron.



I get an error while starting PT that says: The procedure entry point _FicRegisterDirectMIDIClient@16 could nto be located in the dynamic link library DAE.dll



Which really sucks,.. because I love these plug ins and hate having to transfer between apps and ex/import to get what I want.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2005, 11:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: Installed Plug\'s not showing up???

If you have 6.4 or later, maybe they are in the wrong plugin category?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2005, 01:27 AM
kitana_one kitana_one is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Orlando, Fl. U.S.A.
Posts: 52
Default Re: Installed Plug\'s not showing up???

Nope,... I'm running 5.3.2

I haven't made the upgrade yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2005, 08:07 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Installed Plug\'s not showing up???

Yeah, that's your problem right there.

From the Izotope web page for each product:
Quote:
Formats: Pro Tools6.1+ (RTAS/AudioSuite/HTDM), VST, MAS, Audio Unit, and DirectX
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2005, 10:14 AM
kitana_one kitana_one is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Orlando, Fl. U.S.A.
Posts: 52
Default Re: Installed Plug\'s not showing up???

Quote:
Yeah, that's your problem right there.

From the Izotope web page for each product:
Quote:
Formats: Pro Tools6.1+ (RTAS/AudioSuite/HTDM), VST, MAS, Audio Unit, and DirectX




Duh,..... Why I didn't think about that one I havr no idea.

Sometimes the best answer is the most simple one.

Thanx for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just installed 003_MIDI_MODE_34512 No 003 showing affliCted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-16-2009 06:36 PM
Installed RMX and SONIKSYNTH and theyre not showing up wonderlover Virtual Instruments 2 08-08-2007 10:25 AM
Installed RMX and SONIKSYNTH and theyre not showing up wonderlover Virtual Instruments 0 08-07-2007 11:32 PM
Installed plug-ins not showing up in Pro Tools. ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-05-2006 12:59 PM
waves ver 2.8 installed but not showing up paxrec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 07-04-2001 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com