Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2019, 04:06 AM
JoTedesco JoTedesco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default D Command doesn't work

Good morning, i'm a new member i'd like to thank everyone for assistance and collaboration.
i just bought a D Command with X Mon . I connected D Command to my Mac Pro with an Ethernet cable, but the system cannot find it. I tried with all 2ethernet ports of MAc. Currently my configuration is made by a Mac Pro Os 13.13 High Sierra and Pro Tools Ultimate software updated 5/2019 with an annual subscription (i pay about 30 Chf every month ). Do I need some new drivers which are not present in PT Ultimate?

The sound card I currently use is a Focusrite18 / 20.
I mainly work as a voice over using a Universal Audio 6176 strip channel preamplifier connected to a Neumann microphone.

Many thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2019, 04:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,118
Default Re: D Command doesn't work

Hi, welcome to the community.

Search for a "D-Command Guide", the pdf has all the info you need.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2019, 04:29 AM
JoTedesco JoTedesco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default Re: D Command doesn't work

Thanks JFreak, I did exactly as described. Is it possible that this is a problem related to my PT Ultimate software? In the Icon specifications I read that it requires PT HD.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2019, 04:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,118
Default Re: D Command doesn't work

Ultimate is a new name for HD
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2019, 04:46 AM
JoTedesco JoTedesco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default Re: D Command doesn't work

JFreak . Ok Thanks. It is possible there is a problem of firmware in ICon D Command ? Maybe an update to do ..
In another post of a member (Kdramsey) i read he had same trouble. It was a problem of CPTK (?) .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2019, 05:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,118
Default Re: D Command doesn't work

The problem may be your interface. I don't know really, just guessing, because I know nobody who uses D-Command with a 3rd party interface. Everyone using HDX or HDN
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2019, 07:34 AM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 427
Default Re: D Command doesn't work

I would suggest a few things, not in this order necessarily!

Create a system report in “About This Mac” with D Command connected and see if it sees the device. You can also try using LanScan to see what’s connected to Ethernet.

Replace the cable. Be sure it isn’t an Ethernet crossover type of cable.

Connect another Ethernet device to the Mac to be sure the Mac Ethernet is working.

Initialize the D Command and try again.

Let us know what you find!

Best...H
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Key Command doesn't work planck Artist Series 0 10-15-2019 07:19 AM
Import audio command doesn't work flautista Pro Tools 11 6 04-04-2016 05:37 AM
PT10 Bug: opt-command-/ doesn´t always work Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 2 01-13-2012 06:29 AM
Create a new playlist key command doesn't work for video. reichman Post - Surround - Video 0 05-14-2011 07:12 PM
Just installed 6.7 and now Command 8 doesn't work? cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-01-2004 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com