Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-07-2015, 11:48 AM
wmcintyre wmcintyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 293
Default Re: Pro Tools Control APP not working on my Macbookpro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
How did you get it to work with an ad hoc network? When I tried it the PTC app would recognize the PC and the EuCon Control app on my laptop saw my iPad, and the soft keys loaded up, but it would not do anything else.

When I switched to an infrastructure network it worked, except without meters, which I think is because I'm running 11.2.2.
No idea....it just worked....I created a network on my MB then joined that network on the iPad...it worked
__________________
]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-07-2015, 08:39 PM
nickspradlin nickspradlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: KC, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools Control APP not working on my Macbookpro

In EuCon setup, I had to choose "wifi" instead of "Ethernet".

Your iPad isn't too old. My iPad2 works just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-18-2015, 03:24 PM
haishamusic haishamusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: italy
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools Control APP not working on my Macbookpro

my ipad 2 won't run..not connected say...on macpro and protools is all ok..eucon selected..wifi selected..so..i will use neyrinck..avid is impossible...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-18-2015, 05:52 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Pro Tools Control APP not working on my Macbookpro

You're using the newest version of PTC and Eucon? Deleted preferences and databases? Restarted the MBP and your iPad? PS if you have the old Vcontrol Pro 1.8 that runs on Nyfi keep that!!! DON"T UPDATE, the new version is super unstable. It was unusable for me, thank go PTC came out with their update the next day. Been running well since on the free PTC.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MAckie Control is not working with Pro Tools 6.4 wikked Third Party Interfaces 0 02-14-2015 11:09 AM
Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6??? bleudog Pro Tools 11 17 04-30-2014 04:13 PM
MC Control Not working in Pro Tools M-Powered 8 Under HUI armadacd55 Artist Series 2 02-15-2011 06:09 PM
Working with MacBookPro lostprophet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 05-01-2008 01:03 PM
Anyone got a MacBookPro/MBox2Pro working reliably? Will Russell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 11-02-2006 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com