Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2013, 04:21 PM
hagai2003 hagai2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Default digi 003 firmware

Hi,
I have PT 10 and DIGI 003
can't get PT to recognize the 003.
(installed the driver, did the firewire legacy thing in the device manager)

I've read somewhere that the 003 had a firmware update sometime ago, I'm not sure I did the update.
Can it be the reason the PT doesn't find my 003?
Is there any way to download that firmware? I've read that if I run PT 7.3 or 7.4 than the software will do the firmware update.

But I'm not sure where to get 7.3 or 7.4
and I have win 7 and those old versions are not supposed to work on win 7.

Any help will be appreciated...
Thanks !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2013, 05:19 PM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: digi 003 firmware

With the unit off.. hold down 'Aux In->7/8' and the 'Mute' button (next to the Monitor knob), and then turn on the power to the unit. On 003 you'll see the display say "Load Firmware" and the MIDI Lights (In, Out1, Out2) will all start flashing. The MIDI lights flashing is the only indication on the 003 Rack that the unit is in this mode.

Once it is in this mode, launch Pro Tools, and you will see the message, "003 has firmware version x.xx, do you want to update..." Click the Update button to upload the 003 firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2013, 12:55 AM
hagai2003 hagai2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: digi 003 firmware

Thanks, I've seen this and but will this work with Pro Tools 10?
and.. more important - the problem I currently have is that Pro Tools (10) does not recognize the digi 003.
So how can it offer an update to it's firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2013, 01:44 AM
hagai2003 hagai2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: digi 003 firmware

I started a new day of working on this and in a miraculous way -
pro tools recognized my digi 003 today !!

and the answer is yes - Pro Tools 10 can also upgrade the 003 firmware.
I did the key combination you mentioned and Pro Tools offered the update and after a few minutes, a restart to the digi 003 and the pro tools and things are looking fine...

Many thanks for your help
I did an image for the current win 7 configuration and will now install more plugins and try to get Cubase to work with the digi 003 as well.

Have a great weekend everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2013, 06:01 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: digi 003 firmware

Glad it worked out
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2013, 08:09 AM
hagai2003 hagai2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: digi 003 firmware

problem solved - check it out here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...37#post2042837
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2014, 07:20 AM
Icecube1 Icecube1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: digi 003 firmware

Hi

I apologise if this question has been asked elsewhere, however, I can't quite get the answer to my question

At the moment I am using the digi003+ with a windows laptop running ProTools LE 8. I want to upgrade directly to ProTools 11, and migrate to a Mac system.

I understand that the Digi003 is still supported by ProTools11 but what I also want to do is run both windows and Mac systems? If I do a firmware upgrade with the Mac system will my Windows set up still work, or will the firmware update mean I can only run the. Mac setup? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2014, 07:39 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: digi 003 firmware

Yes, it should still work fine on both OS's.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2014, 11:07 AM
Icecube1 Icecube1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: digi 003 firmware

Thanks for that Joel.

I just read back what I wrote and it may not be clear? But what I meant is that I want to run the digi003 with ProTools 11 on the Mac (which will presumably need a firmware update?) but also still run ProTools LE 8 with the digi003 from my existing windows laptop(which won't run PT11) Would that still be ok?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 Firmware? stpete111 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-08-2007 04:19 PM
6.9 Digi 002 firmware Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-30-2005 08:33 PM
Firmware for Digi 002? Where is it? a2zproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-07-2004 08:10 PM
New firmware for the Digi 002? Alex T. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-21-2004 07:17 PM
Digi 002 firmware Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-20-2004 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com