Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2020, 02:37 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 710
Default Maxim quality

Don’t want to sound arrogant but Maxim...
...is very old and sounds outdated imho... Look for the Massey limiter instead if you need a good working limiter for a low price.

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 01-31-2020 at 07:50 AM. Reason: New topic, so moved post & replies to a new thread.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2020, 04:45 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: Missing Maxim?

I have a load of limiters, Massey included.

Each has a sound. To paraphrase JJP (or was is Scheps?!), there's no such thing as a good or bad sound, just different. Sometimes you like it or it works and at other times it doesn't.

I never understood how certain freebies were maligned. Sure, the BF76 might not be the closest emulation in sound or looks but if the effect is good then use it, especially if that is what you have.

I was amused how some plugins that used to be maligned have now become fashionable after famed mixers showed themselves using them! D-Verb is a great case in point.

With regards to Maxim, I used it as the last plugin on several projects back in the first half of the 90s which did well. I'm not in a rush to use it as I have 'better' options which I go to now. I must try it again for sure, although I must add I have moved away from using digital limiters.

One thing great about the newer 'facelift' version of Maxim is the mix control. I pretty much have anything with a mix control at anything but 100% on any plugin that supports it. Setting the mix to less that 100% on a limiter makes it look and feel more analog. Every peak isn't banging away at 0dB FS but moving around as it used to do with analog equipment. As the loudness war is over to some degree it is worth thinking about having a softer edge to your sound rather than a hard one.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2020, 08:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,275
Default Re: Missing Maxim?

I for one am not missing Maxim, with or without the mix knob. Sound-wise it is just like L1 (a.k.a. dirty) but if you like that you probably won't even bother asking a price quote from a real mastering engineer
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2020, 03:10 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: Missing Maxim?

People used L1 on the mix for years and then L2 when it came out. It was pretty much ubiquitous. There's still plenty of people using the L2 on the mix.
As it was I wasn't a fan of either but they made a sound that people liked and bought in the millions.

For the record I've attended sessions in pretty much most of the pro mastering studios in London. Metropolis, Abbey Road etc. Plenty of them used to use the L2, hardware and software. I liked the Jünger hardware limiter. That was some real vintage code

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2020, 11:50 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 710
Default Re: Missing Maxim?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
People used L1 on the mix for years and then L2 when it came out. It was pretty much ubiquitous. There's still plenty of people using the L2 on the mix.

As it was I wasn't a fan of either but they made a sound that people liked and bought in the millions.



For the record I've attended sessions in pretty much most of the pro mastering studios in London. Metropolis, Abbey Road etc. Plenty of them used to use the L2, hardware and software. I liked the Jünger hardware limiter. That was some real vintage code



Stephen


Well, you can use L1, Maxim or other older limiters if you’re looking for their special sound. Reality is different from science... No problem.
I wanted to inform the threadstarter there are cheap alternatives to Maxim with less artifacts for a low price. But that’s just my personal opinion.
There are many more important factors to define the quality of a production than the choice of the limiter.

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2020, 07:01 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,046
Default Re: Maxim quality

I manly use Limiter No.6. It's free and sounds great. Equal or better than many paid limiters.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2020, 07:37 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,061
Default Re: Maxim quality

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I manly use Limiter No.6. It's free and sounds great. Equal or better than many paid limiters.
Is there an AAX version?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2020, 08:18 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: Maxim quality

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Is there an AAX version?
€50 from Tokyo Dawn Labs. https://www.tokyodawn.net/tdr-limiter6-ge/
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2020, 03:03 PM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 59
Default Re: Maxim quality

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I manly use Limiter No.6. It's free and sounds great. Equal or better than many paid limiters.
Just downloaded and installed the free Limiter No 6 from the Tokyo Dawn website, but it doesn't show up in my plugins anywhere.

Has anyone had success getting this plugin?
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD, PT 2019.5.0, Avid Control; M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2020, 04:15 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,832
Default Maxim quality

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis Beckwith View Post
Just downloaded and installed the free Limiter No 6 from the Tokyo Dawn website, but it doesn't show up in my plugins anywhere.



Has anyone had success getting this plugin?


Works perfectly. Use it all the time.

I have the paid version, but shouldn’t make any difference.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
better quality power cable = better quality sound? dbvoyager General Discussion 22 04-15-2012 06:08 PM
L1 & Maxim FASTEDDIE777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-16-2010 08:05 AM
LE Quality compared to HD/TDM Quality dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-25-2006 06:40 AM
Maxim and D-Fi jiagap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-29-2005 01:36 AM
Maxim for OS X Paul Alvarez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-16-2003 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com