Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2019, 12:55 PM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 334
Default What is Cut All Automation?

2019.10 added a new shortcut called Cut All Automation.

Is that the same as Delete All Automation? Does it cut all automation from beginning to end of all regions on all shown and hidden tracks?

Why would I want to cut that instead of deleting it? How could it be useful to cut ALL automation and paste it somewhere else?

From the release notes:
Cut All Automation Key Command
A new key command as added to cut all automation.

Opt+Shift+X (macOS)

Alt+Shift+X (Windows OS)
__________________
Windows 10
Apollo 8
Pro Tools Native
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2019, 01:17 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,246
Default Re: What is Cut All Automation?

should be pretty trivial. cut something to clipboard and paste it from there to somewhere else
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2019, 03:21 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 95
Default Re: What is Cut All Automation?

The difference is how the breakpoints of your selection in and out point will be connected after the automation in-between has been deleted or cut. Delete and you create a "ramp" from existing breakpoints before and after your selection. Cut and you create new breakpoints at in and out of your selection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2019, 01:24 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 334
Default Re: What is Cut All Automation?

Thanks Henning! That is very helpful.

Also, now I understand that this command does not cut all automation from the whole session - just all the automation from a selected track and portion of the timeline. Thanks!
__________________
Windows 10
Apollo 8
Pro Tools Native
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2019, 09:31 AM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 490
Default Re: What is Cut All Automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
The difference is how the breakpoints of your selection in and out point will be connected after the automation in-between has been deleted or cut. Delete and you create a "ramp" from existing breakpoints before and after your selection. Cut and you create new breakpoints at in and out of your selection.
You know what? I've been using PT for almost 17 years, and I never knew that.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2019, 09:39 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 95
Default Re: What is Cut All Automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by leftalive View Post
You know what? I've been using PT for almost 17 years, and I never knew that.
Made my day! Pleased to help :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2019, 01:47 PM
onosendai onosendai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 90
Default Re: What is Cut All Automation?

That's a great question and it made me learn something new. @henningaround thank you for the answer.
__________________
i7 5820K, 32GB | Windows 10 Pro, PT 2019.12 Ultimate | RME FF802
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2020, 11:41 AM
bagok bagok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: What is Cut All Automation?

After the selection cut process, the automation line is still there and if you move the volume fader, it goes back on line. is there a way to clear all automation ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2020, 03:14 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 95
Default Re: What is Cut All Automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bagok View Post
After the selection cut process, the automation line is still there and if you move the volume fader, it goes back on line. is there a way to clear all automation ?
You can clear all automation for a selection by clicking edit/clear/all automation
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2020, 06:01 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,394
Default Re: What is Cut All Automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
You can clear all automation for a selection by clicking edit/clear/all automation
The key word here is "selection", the command only works in the segment of the track you have selected. To delete automation from a whole track you have to do this but instead of selecting all the tracks in the session just select the track in question:
https://youtu.be/R9F8gxjLfg0
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
difference between MIDI automation and Audio automation on Instrument Track? mariam Getting Started 5 04-28-2016 03:55 PM
Import automation plug-in automation from an outside source? idrejected Post - Surround - Video 0 07-06-2015 02:56 PM
MIDI Automation to Audio Track Automation BBKBB Pro Tools 10 6 11-28-2012 01:56 PM
Protools Automation to AAF Media Composer Automation TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2011 01:40 AM
Convert MIDI automation to audio automation jnash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2010 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com