Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2001, 05:39 PM
clarkepr clarkepr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Round Rock, TX USA
Posts: 39
Default New to Digi001

Hello,
I just brought my Digi001 home, and was wondering how others have fared. I have a Pentium III 900mhz with 256meg memory and an Intel chipset. Also a 300 watt power supply. Should that handle the digi001? Also, would it be advisable to create a separate hardware profile in Win 98 disabling any devices I don't need for running the Digi? I know these may sound like stupid questions, just asking for a little feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2001, 06:52 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: New to Digi001

All sounds good to me. 300W power supply is about the minimum I'd go for a DAW, but it's probably going to be just fine.

Try it out first without a hardware profile. It might work just fine that way. My system does. If you have problems then create a hardware profile for the Digi.

Have fun!

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2019.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2001, 09:15 PM
Markd102 Markd102 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Leongatha, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 48
Default Re: New to Digi001

You didn't mention your system's hard drives but I'll throw in this comment anyway. Make sure you have a separate 7200rpm drive for recording audio. Not one drive partitioned, but a totally separate drive.
Everything else sounds fine to me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2001, 09:13 AM
ChrisMc73 ChrisMc73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 54
Default Re: New to Digi001

Does Windows ME allow you to create a hardware profile? I'm guessing these are good because you can enable/disable all hardward not needed when you want to use your Digi001??

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2001, 09:35 AM
clarkepr clarkepr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Round Rock, TX USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: New to Digi001

I don't know, as I'm using 98se, but I assume it does. As a side issue, I also want to put Redhat Linux 7.1 on my system on another (logical) drive for non-musical activities.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
***help with Digi001*** DJDelphi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-12-2006 08:10 AM
Digi001? Vengeance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 01-13-2003 03:46 PM
Digi001 vs. Digi001 Factory? geminirand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-07-2002 11:17 AM
Mixer into Digi001 or Digi001 into Mixer? Please discuss... MikeC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-21-2001 01:29 AM
Digi001 misrule 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-23-2000 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com