Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2019, 11:00 PM
Kiwiflip Kiwiflip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 16
Default Connecting a hardware synth through USB?

I have never used hardware with Pro Tools before.
I am running PT 2018.1 on a MacBook, and the synth is a Yamaha Reface DX.
I do not have an audio interface or MIDI cables, I am simply using an USB cable.
If I create an instrument track, I am able to use the synth as a MIDI controller. However, I do not know how to record the sounds from the synth. I have heard people say that the MacBook has a built in microphone and audio interface that allows you to record a hardware synth without an audio interface, simply using a USB. But I haven't been able to find instructions to do so yet.
I have tried creating an audio track and an aux track, but I am not sure about which settings to use, and Pro Tools seems unable to detect any sound signals.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2019, 12:26 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,017
Default Re: Connecting a hardware synth through USB?

The reface doesn't send audio over USB, only MIDI. To record the actual audio, you'll need a real audio interface to patch the analog outs on the keyboard into.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2019, 12:57 AM
Kiwiflip Kiwiflip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 16
Default Re: Connecting a hardware synth through USB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The reface doesn't send audio over USB, only MIDI. To record the actual audio, you'll need a real audio interface to patch the analog outs on the keyboard into.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I was starting to suspect that, after trying literally every i/o setting in Pro Tools. Thanks for clearing that up!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 - Connecting Hardware Synth Module and Axiom 25 Keyboard Controller Space Firebird FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 04-16-2013 08:14 PM
Need help connecting my hardware synth to Pro Tools! sleester Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-14-2012 01:48 PM
Issues connecting M-Box2/PT to synth and PC. AlishaP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-28-2012 07:44 PM
Connecting a Synth Module to Protools Antech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-22-2010 03:50 PM
connecting synth & module to 001 j old school 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-17-2002 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com