Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2015, 09:13 AM
flicktime flicktime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 9 and Yosemite

Hello, I am having an incredible amount of difficulty installing pro tools 9 onto my MacBook. It tells me that the OS update I am running my MAC on currently is too high. Do I need to downgrade my MAC? How would I do so? I still have the installation discs, but can't find my authorization/ product key to pro tools anywhere, please help!
__________________
Pro Tools 9
Mbox interface
Mac OS 10.10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2015, 09:50 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Yosemite

Pro Tools 9 does not use an authorization code, it requires the Pro Tools 9 iLok license.

Pro Tools 9 is not compatible with Mac OS X 10.10 (Yosemite).

Pro Tools Operating System Compatibility Chart
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2015, 12:13 PM
flicktime flicktime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Yosemite

Thanks for the response, where is the ILok license number located?
__________________
Pro Tools 9
Mbox interface
Mac OS 10.10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2015, 12:25 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Yosemite

ilok.com
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2015, 03:10 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,676
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by flicktime View Post
Hello, I am having an incredible amount of difficulty installing pro tools 9 onto my MacBook. It tells me that the OS update I am running my MAC on currently is too high. Do I need to downgrade my MAC? How would I do so? I still have the installation discs, but can't find my authorization/ product key to pro tools anywhere, please help!
If your Mac came with Yosemite you can't backdate the operating system. You might be able to hack the installer package the same way people who install PT10 on Yosemite do but you're on your own with that and Avid bears no responsibility for it malfunctioning. And even if you do get it installed you'll probably have the same graphics issues people with PT10 are having on Yosemite.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.10 and Yosemite jchan Pro Tools 10 73 07-06-2016 09:11 PM
Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10) ShortWarning Pro Tools 9 9 01-03-2016 05:13 PM
Yosemite and Pro Tools 11 johnolly Pro Tools 11 6 02-10-2015 02:27 PM
Yosemite support added to Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-30-2015 06:50 PM
Pro tools yosemite OS X Johnny Mac Pro Tools 10 11 12-18-2014 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com