Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2014, 01:25 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,098
Default Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

Hello Folks,

I installed PT 11.2.1 on my macbook pro and I have to admit, it's the worst experience I have ever had using pro tools ... lot of crashes, errors ... is it perfectly normal what is happening ??

I still did not install pro tools on my mac pro and waiting for the update that would allow me ... hopefully ... to use pro tools 11 in yosemite ...

Kindly advise ...
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2018.12

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2014, 08:42 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,666
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

Don't do it, that's my advice.

Although it was working well on my MBP w/ and early beta of Yosemite, there were, and still are, issues with the GUI which make it more or less unusable. Plugin menu dropdowns are blank and tough to navigate, and some other things.

It's not approved and probably won't be for a while. If you have a working system keep it working. If you have a new computer which shipped with Yosemite and are stuck, install Mavericks. Downgrading the OS is common when buying just as new OSs are released. 3rd party software companies need time to catch up. But going back one version has always worked for us.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2014, 10:09 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,489
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
issues with the GUI which make it more or less unusable. Plugin menu dropdowns are blank and tough to navigate, and some other things.
With 11? I know there are issues like that with 10 but there are lots of success stories with 11.

I'm sure Janne will chime in with his experiences.

Of course, always try things on a test partition first.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2015, 05:12 PM
JustA Drummer JustA Drummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Keizer, Oregon
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Don't do it, that's my advice.

Although it was working well on my MBP w/ and early beta of Yosemite, there were, and still are, issues with the GUI which make it more or less unusable. Plugin menu dropdowns are blank and tough to navigate, and some other things.

It's not approved and probably won't be for a while. If you have a working system keep it working. If you have a new computer which shipped with Yosemite and are stuck, install Mavericks. Downgrading the OS is common when buying just as new OSs are released. 3rd party software companies need time to catch up. But going back one version has always worked for us.


Okay, complete newbie here, I had PT 10 on my older iMac and it took a crap so I got a new one which came with Yosemite 10.10.4, and of course I'm thinking sweet, 10 will just load up nice and then I can upgrade at some point. well yeah, now I know how that works. I tried to downgrade the OS and it would not let me.
what am I missing ? besides a few brain cells.
Now I've got this message. WTF !
any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-08-09 at 3.05.27 PM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	60.6 KB
ID:	4777  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2015, 05:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,704
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustA Drummer View Post
Okay, complete newbie here, I had PT 10 on my older iMac and it took a crap so I got a new one which came with Yosemite 10.10.4, and of course I'm thinking sweet, 10 will just load up nice and then I can upgrade at some point. well yeah, now I know how that works. I tried to downgrade the OS and it would not let me.
what am I missing ? besides a few brain cells.
Now I've got this message. WTF !
any help would be greatly appreciated.
Like I said in the other thread you posted on this - you're going to need to upgrade your PT to PT12 seeing as how PT11 is no longer available (unless you find a PT11 asset on eBay or such).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2015, 10:00 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,538
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Hello Folks,

I installed PT 11.2.1 on my macbook pro and I have to admit, it's the worst experience I have ever had using pro tools
11.2.1 is not approved for Yosemite. Read the compatibility docs:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
__________________
rich@richbreen.com
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2015, 11:59 AM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 617
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
11.2.1 is not approved for Yosemite. Read the compatibility docs:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

So have the stopped support for 11? Seems awful quick to stop support for a product.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2015, 12:19 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by FilterDecay View Post
So have the stopped support for 11? Seems awful quick to stop support for a product.
They can't retroactively change 11.2.1 to support Yosemite. But they can release subsequent updates that support Yosemite, like 11.3 and 11.3.1.

Support for 11 continues to this day. 11.3.2 is coming soon, from what I hear.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2015, 12:22 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 905
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by FilterDecay View Post
So have the stopped support for 11? Seems awful quick to stop support for a product.
Ah that would be a no they have not stopped support for 11 ....... 11.3 and 11.3.1 are approved for Yosemite ... 11.2.1 isn't
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.12 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2015, 02:11 AM
jclark5093 jclark5093 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite

I wonder what version I'm running... I have 10.10 on a mid2011 iMac running PT11 and never had even a hint of bad behavior...

I hear horror stories about PT crashing, but I've never seen it. In fact, it's the most stable software I've ever tried (along with maybe Digital Performer and Reason 5/6). LPX bugs out in large projects (with lots of audio regions) as would ableton, cubase, and other mainly MIDI based DAWs...

That said, I'm not using PT for midi at all (yet?) so maybe that's why it's been stable for me? Also not using any cracked plugins, I know that causes instability for lots of folks...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10) ShortWarning Pro Tools 9 9 01-03-2016 05:13 PM
Pro Tools SE 8.03 and Yosemite ellacw Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 7 03-19-2015 09:41 AM
Yosemite & pro tools 9 compatibility? Johnny Mac Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 11-15-2014 06:42 PM
Pro Tools 8 + Rack3 + Yosemite??? neuhaus3000 Eleven Rack 10 11-06-2014 01:08 AM
Yosemite with PT9 Adam Christopher General Discussion 2 10-24-2014 05:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com