Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2014, 06:39 AM
ShortWarning ShortWarning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 84
Default Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

I know this is probably a long shot but is there anyway of install 9mp on Yosemite.

I formatted and installed it but now 9 will not install (it just tells me it's incompatible).

It worked fine on Mavericks so I'd be surprised if it didn't work on Yosemite.

Is there anyway of bypassing the compatibility check?

PS. I know I was silly to install 10.10 without checking for compatibility. Lesson learned.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2014, 03:15 AM
ShortWarning ShortWarning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 84
Default Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

In the end I just formatted, used internet recovery to re-install mavericks, installed pro-tools then upgraded to Yosemite.

Other than the bug which blanks out the plug-in selection until you mouseover them it seems to be working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2014, 11:02 AM
wisestwol wisestwol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Perth
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

Yeah I had Pro Tools 9.0.6 installed on a 2011 Macbook Pro with Mavericks, updated to Yosemite and things seemed to be running smoothly, but the graphics blacking out over drop-down menus issue was driving me insane.

I've been having some major graphics issues anyway (the graphics hardware issues common to 2011 Macbook Pros) so thought it might be that at first, but it seemed too specific. So I thought I would just try uninstalling and reinstalling Pro Tools. Except, having uninstalled it, I can not reinstall it as it says it's not compatible

So will now probably try to revert back to Mavericks or Lion and reinstall from there. Is very annoying.

Also, do you happen to know if the graphics bug is due to Yosemite? I don't remember it being an issue initially when I updated but now I'm not so sure when exactly it started happening.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2014, 07:47 AM
ShortWarning ShortWarning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 84
Default Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

Yea it's definitely a Yosemite thing. From what I've read it's also present in pro tools 10 as well.

It's an issue which I'm almost certain is never going to be fixed. It's crazily annoying but at least it works for now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2014, 12:21 PM
angelbel angelbel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

If anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.

I have Pro tools 9.0 and I downloaded Mavericks but its not compatible. I see you have had no problems . What did you do to make it work? What should I download to make it compatible and if not, how can I revert back to the previous version of osx ? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2014, 08:01 AM
ShortWarning ShortWarning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 84
Default Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

I asked Avid for the latest installer (9.0.5) and they sent me the link which worked.

I don't think it would be any good to you because it's the mp version.

Contact their support and they should be able to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2015, 11:29 AM
carlos santana carlos santana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 300
Default Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

hey can you post that link please, I have m-powered
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2015, 09:37 AM
neilmckenzie neilmckenzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: scotland
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

I have PT9 - I had it working on Yosemite. My hard drive crashed. I reinstalled everything... I can't find a working install of PT9... not from my original CD's... not from downloads...

I need to access session files to mix them.

The only support options I can find from Avid cost money... what do I do other than just use Logic in the future?.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2015, 05:10 AM
mrdan mrdan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: cheshire
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

Old thread, but there is a way without having to install mavericks. You have to change a few lines in the installer prefs that do the OS check, easy to do.

Here is how to do it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lt3tn5Pk6dY
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2016, 04:13 PM
2xUeL 2xUeL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrdan View Post
Old thread, but there is a way without having to install mavericks. You have to change a few lines in the installer prefs that do the OS check, easy to do.

Here is how to do it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lt3tn5Pk6dY
That totally worked! I'm doing this with Pro Tools 9 and the distribution file was a little different than the one in the video but I figured it out and I now have 9 (re)installed on my Yosemite Mac.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 and Yosemite :mad: nordlig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 10-02-2015 06:38 AM
PTE & OS X Yosemite Mikebender13 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 29 03-06-2015 02:26 AM
Yosemite and PT10 Eric Lambert Pro Tools 10 27 01-24-2015 02:29 PM
Project 2 on G4 Yosemite? Songdahl General Discussion 1 10-01-1999 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com