Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2011, 04:33 AM
ToddnTodd ToddnTodd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis USA
Posts: 52
Default Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report included

Hi! I know you guys must get these kind of posts all the time but I did read the "READ ME FIRST" post and i think I am following the correct guidelines here. If not I apologize in advance.

I want to get Pro Tools 9 and an Mbox audio interface. I am just wondering if they will run okay on my computer (Sandra Report below). I know it is not one of the officially qualified Windows computers, but does it look like it will work anyway? As far as I can tell it looks okay but need advice from those with experience.

Thank you VERY much in advance and let me know if you need any additional information.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : TODDSR-PC
User : Todd Sr
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz
Speed : 2.79GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 256kB, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

System
System : Dell Inc. Studio XPS 8000
Mainboard : Dell Inc. 0X231R
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe USB FireWire/1394
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
System BIOS : Dell Inc. 8.15
Total Memory : 7.99GB

Chipset 1
Model : Dell ??? (D131)
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 133MHz (133MHz)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Generic Non-PnP Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Dell E228WFP
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTS 240
Imaging Device : HP Deskjet F2400
Imaging Device : Logitech HD Webcam C310

Physical Storage Devices
ST31000528AS 1000GB (SATA300, NCQ) : 931.51GB (C:)
Generic- SD/MMC (USB) : N/A (E:)
Generic- Compact Flash (USB) : N/A (F:)
Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB) : N/A (G:)
Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB) : N/A (H:)
Toshiba External USB HDD 320GB (USB) : 298.09GB (I:)
HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GH50N (SATA150, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
RECOVERY : 8.73GB (4.01GB, 46% Free Space) (NTFS)
TOSHIBA EXT (I:) : 298.09GB (99.11GB, 33% Free Space) (NTFS) @ Toshiba External USB HDD 320GB (USB)
OS (C:) : 922.73GB (811.53GB, 88% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST31000528AS 1000GB (SATA300, NCQ)
Removable Drive (E:) : N/A @ Generic- SD/MMC (USB)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic- Compact Flash (USB)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GH50N (SATA150, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
USB Controller/Hub : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Printing Support
USB Controller/Hub : HP Deskjet F2400 series (DOT4USB)
USB Controller/Hub : Logitech USB Camera (HD Webcam C310)
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : VIA 1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller
Keyboard : HID Keyboard Device
Mouse : HID-compliant mouse
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : USB Input Device
Human Interface : USB Input Device
Human Interface : USB Input Device

Printers and Faxes
Model : Microsoft XPS Document Writer
Model : HP Deskjet F2400 series
Model : Fax

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Home Media Center 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : Win64 x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9

Network Services
Adapter : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
Adapter : Dell Wireless 1505 Draft 802.11n WLAN Mini-Card
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2011, 05:04 AM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report includ

i'm a bit concerned that you're using media center edition instead of home premium. i'm not sure exactly what the difference is but isn't media center not a full featured version? i think windows 7 home premium is the lowest version that's officially supported by pro tools 9

also it seems that you have a 1TB drive that your OS is on, that leaves only much smaller drives for recording. the 256gb drive is much better suited to cary the OS. but hard drive is cheap nowadays so just be expecting to run out of space and buy a new recording drive soon.

and, hmmm, this sandra report doesn't seem to have any RAM info... probly not a big deal. but it looks like sandra couldn't figure out what chipset this is. should be X58?
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2011, 05:44 AM
ToddnTodd ToddnTodd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis USA
Posts: 52
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report includ

Thank you VERY much the extremely fast reply!

That is odd that the Sandra report states that I am using the Microsoft Windows Vista Home Media Center 6.01.7600 because when I go to my Control Panel -> System and Security -> System it states that I am using Windows 7 Home Premium. Any idea why there would be a dicrepency between the two?

Should I get a larger drive to record on? You're right, my internal hard drive is 1TB and the OS is on that one. I also have the smaller 300GB external drive which I have been using for data back up. Would you suggest I buy a third, larger (say 1TB) external drive for recording? If so, anything in particular I should look for?

As for the RAM info I think this Sandra report lists it as "Total Memory" at 7.99 GB which coincides with the info I get when looking at my system under the control panel which states that I have 8.00 GB of "Installed Memory (RAM)"

I noticed those question marks on the chipset info on the Sandra report as well. Not sure why that is the case. I will have to look into that and see if it is X58 like you suggest.

Thank you again, and thanks in advance for your next reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2011, 06:15 AM
ToddnTodd ToddnTodd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis USA
Posts: 52
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report includ

I read that if I get into the device manager and look under the System Devices that the chipset will be listed there. When I did this, there was a very large list of various chipsets used for, I imagine, various purposes (sorry, I am a bit of a computer noob). Anyway, is there anything in particular in that list I should be looking for? Would it be helpful if I copied that list and posted it here?

Thank you again for your advice, help, and time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2011, 10:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,434
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report includ

This is a desktop machine? I would install another internal SATA drive or two. WD Caviar Black are an excellent choice and recording to an internal SATA drive gives the best performance(as long as its NOT the system drive or any partition of the system drive). The 3rd would be for sample libraries if you add any sampling VI's or large drum VI's. I leave my external drives for backups and transfers only. Also, as this a "store-bought" system, then it likely has some bloatware on it that you will want to remove(Dells are as bad on this as anyone).
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2011, 03:40 PM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report includ

ok so besides sandra not reading correctly it seems like you should be all set.

as far as hard drive space, it depends how much recording you do, and at what resolution. you'll get a handle on how much space it all takes up as you get used to it. hard drive is so cheap, and it's no trouble to get more later. externals are convenient, and internals aren't much trouble ether.
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2011, 02:00 AM
ToddnTodd ToddnTodd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis USA
Posts: 52
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report includ

Thank you both for helping so quickly, I appreciate it a great deal.

It appears that my chipset is actually not X58 but rather P55. Is that okay or will that cause problems?

Assuming the P55 chipset is okay, it looks like I will just likely need to get at least another drive, probably internal, for recording (since my current internal drive is the system drive). As I understand it, recording onto the system drive is not desired? Is that correct? Does it slow things down, make the system unstable, or what? In any case, it sounds like my best bet will be to bank on getting another internal SATA drive for recording. Again thank you both for the advice regarding this.

As for any bloatware, should I just go through my program list and remove any software that I know for a fact I never use?

Thanks again for all the help!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2011, 07:11 PM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report includ

yea, bloatware is all the garbage dell puts on your system that isn't actually part of the windows install.

as for recording to the OS drive, it's not recommended because pro tools uses a lot of hard drive when recording and playing back tracks. if your OS is on the same drive it will cause the drive head to bounce around, reading OS files the computer needs over here, and then back over to record/play back audio.

if you're just doing a few tracks, small sessions you might not notice a problem. my dad get's away with a single drive on the laptop setup i built him, but i know as soon as some of his sessions get more complex it will not be able to keep up anymore and i'll get him a good external.
get what i mean?
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2011, 02:16 AM
ToddnTodd ToddnTodd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis USA
Posts: 52
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report includ

Cool! Thanks for the advice and info.

I am (hopefully) going to be using Pro Tools 9 for production work at Berklee and have a gut feeling that it may get a bit high level there. I'll probably get it well before I need it so that I can get a feel for it before my studies with it begin. Hopefully that will give me a better feel for if I need another hard drive or 2 and give me plenty of time to make that decision. I guess in a worst case scenario i just shell out some $$ and get one of the qualified Dell Precision Tower Workstations. I'm just hoping to avoid that extra expense if at all possible because Berklee tuition is already killing me LOL

Thanks again for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop Compatibility for Pro Tools SANDRA REPORT INCLUDED Richard621 Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 04-01-2013 11:07 PM
Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included bobbybland Pro Tools Software (Win) 9 09-04-2011 11:32 AM
Pro tools 9 choppy playback sandra report included daniel101 Pro Tools 9 1 06-12-2011 12:58 AM
McDSP ML4000 - does the full version work on LE? cakes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-08-2008 12:28 PM
structure, does the full version work any better? 15yearsonptools Virtual Instruments 5 04-17-2008 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com