Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:56 AM
Lawson Lawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default Copy full album project in Digibase?

I am wondering if it's possible to make a copy of an album project folder all in one fell swoop instead of having to open each song session and "Save copy as". If it is, I imagine it would happen in Digibase. By a full copy of the album folder I mean, all the included song folders with their sessions and all affiliated audio files. The audio files are currently distibuted across several drives.

Thanks,

Lawson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2006, 12:46 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Copy full album project in Digibase?

You could do that with the Project Browser, but you need the session open to do that. So it's kinda the same thing as Save Session Copy in . . .
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:11 PM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: Copy full album project in Digibase?

can't you just go to the finder select the folder and select duplicate so it just makes an exact copy?
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:40 AM
Lawson Lawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Copy full album project in Digibase?

Yes, I realize I can do that in the Project Browser, but I was hoping there was a way to do a whole album project without having to open each session (song) first.

As far as doing that in the Finder, it would be too time consuming searching for all the files on the different hard drives as well as the risk of missing some files.

You think there would be a way to do this in the Workspace unless I've missed something. Maybe I can make the Catalog function work for me somehow...back to the help menu...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2006, 09:53 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Copy full album project in Digibase?

But how would PTs now what sessions belong to the project?
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:52 PM
Lawson Lawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Copy full album project in Digibase?

Quote:
But how would PTs now what sessions belong to the project?
Because all the sessions are in the project folder
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
full length album Kosherbeets General Discussion 12 06-24-2010 11:51 PM
COPY PROTECTED MUSIC ALBUM? TheMixShop Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-05-2004 05:29 AM
Recording a Small Church Choir (Album project) fifty8th1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-27-2004 08:42 AM
DigiBase Guide is full of mistakes. kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-04-2003 01:40 AM
Mixer Needed for Album Project - Pros Only RobSoul General Discussion 8 07-28-2001 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com