Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2016, 11:07 AM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 187
Default Only one Cloud account per Avid account

We have been waiting to jump on this since it was announced 2 years ago.
We have multiple HD licenses and only get ONE Avid Cloud account NOT one Avid Cloud account per license. Plus there is no way to transfer the other licenses to different Avid Account. This really is glaring oversight and should be corrected - had we have know about this serious limitation we would have registered our HD licenses on different Avid Accounts.
This limitation also prevents us from even using Cloud Collaboration between our facilities.
One Avid Cloud license account (confirmed by Avid Customer Service) is really not fair to Pro tools customer who own multiple licenses.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2016, 11:42 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

I'll see what I can find out..

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2016, 10:30 PM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 187
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

I just don't think it's fair having one collaboration account when you have more that one licenses - a studio I am working with has 5 licenses and they are pretty upset about this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2016, 05:47 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

I agree completely! I haven't heard back yet about this though, bumping it again.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2016, 06:58 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,141
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Wow this is such a fundamental issue, I can't believe Avid hasn't factored this in.

What about big post houses having hundreds of licenses, maybe all in one Avid Account? Or at least not one account per license?

I did have three licenses, but down to two now. Avid definitely needs to come up with a solution that rewards multiple license holders .... a simple 500mb per license seems reasonable and should be easy to implement ....

Count the number of licenses registered to an Avid account, then multiply 500mb by the number of licenses.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2016, 07:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,835
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

I also feel about all of us, because I have two active PT12 systems. Not possible to collaborate between those two. Something needs to be done. I can assure you I will keep this topic alive behind the scenes, even though you might not see any progress...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2016, 10:46 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 470
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmixer View Post
We have been waiting to jump on this since it was announced 2 years ago.
We have multiple HD licenses and only get ONE Avid Cloud account NOT one Avid Cloud account per license. Plus there is no way to transfer the other licenses to different Avid Account. This really is glaring oversight and should be corrected - had we have know about this serious limitation we would have registered our HD licenses on different Avid Accounts.
This limitation also prevents us from even using Cloud Collaboration between our facilities.
One Avid Cloud license account (confirmed by Avid Customer Service) is really not fair to Pro tools customer who own multiple licenses.
+100

We have 10 HD licenses and a handful of vanilla licenses across 4 facilities in one Avid account.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2016, 06:28 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

No specific update on this, other then to say it is something that Avid is discussing. I think/hope that this oversight is just part of the rollout, and not something that is a planned policy or anything.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2016, 07:26 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,835
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Yep. Remember PT12.5 is CC1.0


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-06-2016, 08:33 AM
Chris King Chris King is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 33
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

My company has 3 Pro Tools users in 2 locations. We could benefit enormously from cloud collaboration, but all systems are on the one Avid account
__________________
Chris King
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 11/10 Bundle License With iLok Account & Avid Account Jan Pasemann Buy & Sell 0 12-18-2015 06:58 AM
Unable to link Avid Master Account with iLok account "Failed to access the User ID" jburik1176 Licensing & Accounts 31 09-21-2015 04:12 AM
Avid account Rawer Pro Tools 10 4 03-30-2015 01:45 AM
Why PT 10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account flautista Pro Tools 10 12 01-08-2013 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com