Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2019, 12:39 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default S6 & MTRX question

Hey all,

I have a question about the way our studio is currently setup.

Currently, we have an M40 console and a MTRX IO. The way the network is setup with all the peripherals is as follows.

MTRX and MAC get IP via DHCP from the M40.

With this configuration, if the M40 loses power, or crashes and we reboot the Mac, the DADMan software cannot find the MTRX because it no longer has the IP address assigned via DHCP from the M40.

This doesn't seem correct to me since in any situation we would want the Mac and MTRX network traffic to be non-reliant on the power state of the M40.

Is there any reason why we cannot assign Static IP address to the MTRX and MAC so that in the case of an M40 crash, the record session can continue via software control of DADMan and Pro Tools? Thus making sure the DADMan software can identify the hardware on the network.

I should specify that we use the MTRX mic pre's for recording as well as monitoring.

We originally had a separate switch giving out the DHCP to everyone but was instructed by AVID to remove this external switch and let the M40 give out the DHCP addresses.


Thanks for any input.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2019, 12:49 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 627
Default S6 & MTRX question

Greetings,

That is absolutely not ideal. Iím not sure who advised you to run that way but itís certainly not the best configuration.

My recommendations would be the following:
Install an approved External Ethernet router like one of the Cisco RV series units on the list of qualified hardware:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Compatibility


Set your M40 Master Module to Network Interface 1 and IP Address Assigned by External DHCP Server.

Send Ethernet from the Cisco into the Ethernet switch embedded in your M40, from there a short Ethernet connection to Port 1 back of Master Module.

Take another Ethernet output from your router into the MTRX.

If you are doing a lot of IP audio and want to isolate the MTRX from EUCON on different NICís this will also work and it is best practices. Simply connect the MTRX to its own NIC attached to your workstation. Keep the S6 as above on the dedicated router.

If you donít want to use an external router you can keep your current configuration (M40 distributing IPís) and simply put your MTRX on itís own NIC. DADman (and S6) will still be able to locate the MTRX even though it is on a different subnet.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2019, 01:01 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: S6 & MTRX question

Thanks very much Jeff,

This confirms my suspicions and now I can share your (direct from Avid) response with my colleagues and hopefully build a more robust system.

I appreciate your quick reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2019, 06:37 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: S6 & MTRX question

Jeff,
I just realized the link you posted is dead.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/compatibility

Technically, it seems they didnít hook it up wrong since this document shows a page with the Master Module acting as the DHCP server. However, I canít seem to find the document for setting up with the MTRX with an S6 as you describe. Is this documented anywhere? The tech engineers want documentation.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 322E4FEE-2F95-4B83-86B0-28EB9FC53F83.jpg (34.8 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by its2loud; 01-19-2019 at 06:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:06 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 627
Default Re: S6 & MTRX question

Sorry, the link has now been updated in the previous post. Yes, for small S6 configurations itís perfectly fine to have the Master Module act as a DHCP server (we recommend port 1), but not ideal to have MTRX waiting for IPís from S6. Personally I always recommend customers procure an external router since there are often multiple other devices on the subnet that need to be given addresses. Let me see what other documents we have that might help.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:17 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: S6 & MTRX question

Thanks. Makes total sense to me. Appreciate you looking but if you canít find anything, not a deal breaker. Just wanted to ask.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2019, 09:33 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: S6 & MTRX question

Jeff. If weíre using the external router, should this setting be checked? Thanks.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2019, 09:34 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 627
Default Re: S6 & MTRX question

No, you definitely donít want the DHCP enabled if you are using an external router. Untick that and choose the assigned from external option under the pop-up.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2019, 09:40 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: S6 & MTRX question

Great. Thanks Jeff.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX hookup question, Dante vs Digilink SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 26 01-03-2019 11:29 AM
MTRX and S6 quadraphonics Pro Tools | S6 18 08-21-2018 06:12 PM
Pro Tools MTRX LukeHoward Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 170 12-29-2017 02:47 AM
MTRX Box JSR Pro Tools | S6 4 11-01-2017 12:46 PM
MTRX antonis Post - Surround - Video 2 10-26-2016 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com