Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2016, 12:39 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 126
Default Reamping help in PT 11 badly needed..... Kemper dudes needed!!!

FYI: Sorry if this this thread is in the wrong spot. I didn't see a hardware section.

I finally ponied up for the Kemper Profiling Amp and I freaking love it!!!

I've figured out how to get it to work on a track in pro tools through the S/PDIF route. That was pretty easy. Keep in mind, I am so use to using plug-ins only, this is the real first piece of hardware I am routing like this.

Where I am completely lost is in Reamping!

I followed this tutorial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtCe-wsen3o or at least I think I did...

I set the input on the Kemper for S/PDIF Reamping, I have my S/PDIF Cable running from the Kemper S/PDIF Input to the S/PDIF connection on my Mbox Pro 3 Audio Interface. I have two connections. Tried em both.

I then set the mono-track that I wanted Reamp'd, it's input to S/PDIF left, my Output is set to Out 1-2 obviously. And nothing..... Just the sound from a dry signal.

Now when he says "make sure the audio signal that you intend to use for reamping to the audio output of the audio interface that is connected to the profilers input."

That is where I AM SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO LOST!!! So I tried to set the output to the S/PDIF Left, no sound. Not even the dry signal.. I know I am screwing something up..

Anyone know what I am doing wrong?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2016, 06:28 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Reamping help in PT 11 badly needed..... Kemper dudes needed!!!

First, congrats on the Kemper, you have purchased a piece of gear that will turn out to be the best investment you've ever made.

You must purchase Michael Britt Profiles, he is the very best out there!!!!!

Make sure you have your Kemper setup in your I/O, both In and Out via SPDIF.

Create a Mono Track, record your guitar D/I VIA your AD/DA unit to this track. Lets call it Track 1. You will start with this track's output set to your studio Monitors so you can listen while you record.

After you've finished recording that, change Track 1's output to the Kemper stereo Input.

Create a new Stereo Track (Track 2), assuming you want to record the Kemper's stereo effects. Choose the Kemper as your Input on that track (Track 2). The output of Track 2 should be your studio monitors. Turn on Input Monitoring or activate record on Track 2.

Hit play if choosing Input Monitoring or Record if choosing to record, and now you should be listening to your DI that was routed out of Protools Track 1 via SPDIF, back into the input of your Kemper, then out of the Kemper via SPDIF back into Track 2's Input, which Track 2's output is in turn routed to your Studio Monitors.

FYI, I just did the above in PTHD10 and it worked flawlessly.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2017, 07:18 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 126
Default Re: Reamping help in PT 11 badly needed..... Kemper dudes needed!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
First, congrats on the Kemper, you have purchased a piece of gear that will turn out to be the best investment you've ever made.

You must purchase Michael Britt Profiles, he is the very best out there!!!!!

Make sure you have your Kemper setup in your I/O, both In and Out via SPDIF.

Create a Mono Track, record your guitar D/I VIA your AD/DA unit to this track. Lets call it Track 1. You will start with this track's output set to your studio Monitors so you can listen while you record.

After you've finished recording that, change Track 1's output to the Kemper stereo Input.

Create a new Stereo Track (Track 2), assuming you want to record the Kemper's stereo effects. Choose the Kemper as your Input on that track (Track 2). The output of Track 2 should be your studio monitors. Turn on Input Monitoring or activate record on Track 2.

Hit play if choosing Input Monitoring or Record if choosing to record, and now you should be listening to your DI that was routed out of Protools Track 1 via SPDIF, back into the input of your Kemper, then out of the Kemper via SPDIF back into Track 2's Input, which Track 2's output is in turn routed to your Studio Monitors.

FYI, I just did the above in PTHD10 and it worked flawlessly.
Barry, thanks for the advice, just now getting around to seeing this. Having a hard time following you and about to head out.

Had a Audio guy at GC help me with the routing so have my tracks set up like this.

Track with dry guitar signal - Input: No Input, Output: S/PDIF L
New Track - Input: S/PDIF L, Output: Output 1-2

Connection from AI to Kemper is S/PDIF Out to Kemper In and S/PDIF In to Kemper Out

Now, the Kemper itself is where I think I am having the issues. On the Kemper Input I have it set to S/PDIF ReAmp. And that's as far as I've gotten.. Are there any other settings on the Input or Output that I need to be aware of?

Sorry, I was in a rush, didn't read all of your response, I had to run, so I thought I'd get this in while I could..

Thanks!
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee

Last edited by TheEdster75; 01-07-2017 at 10:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2017, 12:10 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 126
Default Re: Reamping help in PT 11 badly needed..... Kemper dudes needed!!!

Here is a video I made of what I am trying to do..
http://jmp.sh/R3jRpCp

And I attached a few photos showing my Input and Output settings on my Kemper.
Input: http://jmp.sh/I9UUBao
Output: http://jmp.sh/uJs6qQE

What am I doing wrong??
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2017, 05:33 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Reamping help in PT 11 badly needed..... Kemper dudes needed!!!

I don't remember changing anything, but on my Output Page, my Main Stereo is set to Main Output, where your's is set to nothing, not sure if that makes a difference.

Mine like yours also has the Master Stereo on the Right set to Spdif Output.

My guess is you don't have your Kemper setup correctly in your I/O under your Bus assignments. You should have it in all three locations.

Input
Output
Bus (See Attached Picture of my Buss I/O settings.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-01-08 at 8.32.31 PM.png
Views:	0
Size:	17.2 KB
ID:	7804  
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2017, 08:22 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 126
Default Re: Reamping help in PT 11 badly needed..... Kemper dudes needed!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
I don't remember changing anything, but on my Output Page, my Main Stereo is set to Main Output, where your's is set to nothing, not sure if that makes a difference.

Mine like yours also has the Master Stereo on the Right set to Spdif Output.

My guess is you don't have your Kemper setup correctly in your I/O under your Bus assignments. You should have it in all three locations.

Input
Output
Bus (See Attached Picture of my Buss I/O settings.
Yeah, I have never messed with any of that. I have attached what mine look like..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Insert IO.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	34.3 KB
ID:	7805   Click image for larger version

Name:	Output IO.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	35.4 KB
ID:	7806   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bus IO.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	49.0 KB
ID:	7807  
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2017, 08:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,775
Default Re: Reamping help in PT 11 badly needed..... Kemper dudes needed!!!

I have no ode what your are doing wrong but you need to systematically carefully debug stuff. I watched the video, not really useful, just clear post screenshots if you need to.

First the Kempler only works at 44.1 kHz so you need to make sure your session is running at 44.1 kHz. Since you are already recording wet and dry signals sessions I hope that is OK. But make sure you don't accidentally have a 48kHz session.

Having the wrong session rate is a not unusual problem when folks use the Kempler. The other obvious thing to check is make sure your S/PIF cables actually cross over out to in and visa versa (again likely OK if you've been recording wet in the past). And the other common issue for beginners is folks trying to record to instrument not audio tracks. Which again you'e been able to record stuff so hopefully you are not doing that. But check

With a Kempler you must set your interface to clock from it/the S/PDIF input. (check that)

Create a simple as anything test session with two tracks (wet and dry) so you don't damage anything and just play with that.

And then in that session what can you get to work?

Can you play guitar live into the Kempler and record that on a Wet track? (great don't change anything related to that track).

Can you play the dry track into the Kempler via S/PDIF and hear that on the Kempler main output?

Then getting to reamping should be a simple step.

Are you following the reamping instructions in the Kempler manual?

Clear basic things may help, like screenshots of the playback engine dialog, and screenshots showing close up of the dry and wet tracks in your mix window clear enough to read the track IO selectors.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plug in help needed badly, very badly brentjd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-28-2006 05:37 PM
RTAS Assistance needed badly! batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-10-2006 10:12 PM
Buying advice needed badly... Vank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-12-2006 03:15 PM
help badly needed from duc webmaster Mark Haliday General Discussion 0 03-03-2002 03:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com