Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-12-2018, 08:27 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,476
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
So far running fine on Win 7 even though unsupported. I had some weird GUI mouse pointer issues with 12.8 but not now.
It's good to hear there's still some life left in W7.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools HDX~HDN 2018.4
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 03-12-2018, 09:58 AM
TNM TNM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 971
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi TNM !

Maybe is an audio interface problem :-/ ?

I must say that with my old 003 i had to record at 128 and mix at 1024 . I've tried ever possible trick/tweak on the internet and it didn't change this a bit . But i've upgraded my Audio Card , now im using a clarett 8 pre X and not talking about the quality improvement , now i can track at 32 and mix at 64 . I use a lot of VI without freezing them and UAD plugins mainly on my mixing sessions . Not a single error since that , my cores never pass 15% on the PT meter on most complex mixes and not a single CPU spike neither .
Also i have a TC Poco wich i use because of the TC master X3 . I use it for mastering almost everytime . If i didnt have my buffer at 1024 while using it my system crashed almost 99% of the time . Now some times i forgot that i leave the buffer at 64 when do mastering and using the TC Master X3 because it stays so solid even with it .
It makes me smile when i remember and dicover that i just did the master at 64 buffer size .
Hi there:), drivers don't get much better than the blackface thunderbolt apollos.. not on mac anyway.
You are on windows which makes a difference cause you can stop your processor from throttling in bios, heck or even in the OS itself, which we can not do on mac unfortunately. This definitely has something to do with it, as even on my old 2012 2.3ghz ivy bridge windows 7 laptop, even though low buffer was not amazing on pro tools and still instigated multiple cores in cases only one core should be used (eg a single VI), it still had a much better dropout threshold than my newer and supposedly much faster macbook pro.



One thing to note: Pro tools uses a 1024 internal buffer for all VI's once you have recorded them. So it doesn't matter what your main buffer is at..

If you are telling me, you can have a busy project, and then ARM and play a heavy VI, something like Diva for example, at 32 or 64 buffer alongside the rest of the project playing back, other VI's, audio tracks with effects etc.. then YES, that is a HUGE difference to anything I have ever experienced on mac, nor anyone else I know that uses Pro tools on mac.

I really would have to attribute it to windows' possibility to have a dead steady frequency clock for the processor.

It's also unusual in your case, as dawbench has the clarett on windows marked very low for driver quality vs other thunderbolt interfaces (RME and UAD).

But, no matter what, i am very happy for you that you can work at such low buffer!

Over here on the macbook i can track many tracks at 32 buffer, and i can put any avid effect including d verb on, but if i start putting even one heavy 3rd party delay based effect, it's game over. 64 buffer is a bit better. 128 buffer I can do anything, i can have every single core hammered and every track being monitored with effects, without issue.
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.3,, Cubase 9.5.2, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Logic Pro 10.3.3, Cubase 9.5.2, Pro Tools 2018.4, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 03-12-2018, 01:07 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
It does seem ridiculous if you are only recording three tracks at once and still getting drop outs, etc at 64 samples. I too noticed the difference in performance when using just the in-built sound card in my Mac Pro. It runs very efficiently! Out of curiosity, have you tried a different slot in your Mac Pro? I think the closest slot to the graphics card is a 4x PCIe... while the two towards the top are 1x each.

2018.3 doesn't seem as efficient as 2018.1 to me. I have had to untick dynamic plugin allocation in the hardware settings to get it to run near the smoothness of 2018.1.
yes I originally had the HDN card in slot 4, but then moved it to slot 2 which is right next to the graphics card. I will try slot 3 but my hopes are very low but I am literally willing to try just about anything to get this system to work properly.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 03-12-2018, 04:17 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,476
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
yes I originally had the HDN card in slot 4, but then moved it to slot 2 which is right next to the graphics card. I will try slot 3 but my hopes are very low but I am literally willing to try just about anything to get this system to work properly.
Let us know if you see any progress on this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools HDX~HDN 2018.4
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 03-12-2018, 04:46 PM
TNM TNM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 971
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
yes I originally had the HDN card in slot 4, but then moved it to slot 2 which is right next to the graphics card. I will try slot 3 but my hopes are very low but I am literally willing to try just about anything to get this system to work properly.
all dynamic plugin option does is release cpu on transport stop and when there is gaps in the audio during playback so the effect doesn't have to process..

I am finding it really bizarre that 2018.3 has worsened efficiency for you.. i think you should start a support ticket.. over here it's the opposite, everything is running a bit tighter and not only that, way less overload messages...
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.3,, Cubase 9.5.2, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Logic Pro 10.3.3, Cubase 9.5.2, Pro Tools 2018.4, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 03-13-2018, 07:09 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 405
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
yes I originally had the HDN card in slot 4, but then moved it to slot 2 which is right next to the graphics card. I will try slot 3 but my hopes are very low but I am literally willing to try just about anything to get this system to work properly.


Did you try Sierra yet? Still not better with it?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 03-13-2018, 09:23 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
Did you try Sierra yet? Still not better with it?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I am installing it right now on a fresh disk. Fingers crossed!!
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 03-13-2018, 09:24 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,380
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
all dynamic plugin option does is release cpu on transport stop and when there is gaps in the audio during playback so the effect doesn't have to process..

I am finding it really bizarre that 2018.3 has worsened efficiency for you.. i think you should start a support ticket.. over here it's the opposite, everything is running a bit tighter and not only that, way less overload messages...
I have started a support ticket and the Avid tech has been very helpful. They are going to give me a call later so they can see whats going on
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 03-13-2018, 09:35 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 964
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

I've had an irritating thing with PT 2018.1 and .3 in Windows. If I click the PT icon on the Windows Taskbar and it's already open somewhere, PT is lost. There's no way of getting back to it, though it looks like it's still active in the background somewhere but Alt Tab doesn't help and I can't access it via task manager. I have to wait for an auto-save, kill it and re-open from scratch. Anyone else have this?
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 03-13-2018, 09:42 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,065
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
I've had an irritating thing with PT 2018.1 and .3 in Windows. If I click the PT icon on the Windows Taskbar and it's already open somewhere, PT is lost. There's no way of getting back to it, though it looks like it's still active in the background somewhere but Alt Tab doesn't help and I can't access it via task manager. I have to wait for an auto-save, kill it and re-open from scratch. Anyone else have this?
Sounds like there's a disc on your dvd drive.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going from PT 6.4 to 2018 CDB Studios WI Getting Started 7 02-25-2018 04:32 AM
Issues running PT 12.x and 2018 on Late 2012 i7 iMac 27" 3.4Ghz 32GB Ram foxes Pro Tools 2018 26 02-18-2018 11:44 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM
Pt 2018 os x 10.12.6 Stys64 Pro Tools 2018 5 02-06-2018 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com