Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 03-10-2018, 10:35 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 997
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
I updated my specs... 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7. I was mostly commenting for the guy who had a problem running 3 tracks, no plugins, at a 64 buffer. Live VI's at a low buffer is another issue for sure...I tend to stay at 128 for that.
Ok yeah.. that's where I stay, 128 to play live Vi's..

It's interesting the hackintosh has that issue as well (as i presume unlike on a real mac you were able to disabled intel cpu throttling)..

I believe it's quite simply a pro tools specific issue.

Yeah the guy having an issue recording 3 tracks at 64 buffer, that's not right.. my 7 year old imac does that even at 32 buffer without issue.. A lot of it comes down to audio interface drivers, the OS of course and if on windows, any dpc latency issues
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.3,, Cubase 9.5.2, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Logic Pro 10.3.3, Cubase 9.5.2, Pro Tools 2018.4, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-10-2018, 01:47 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 263
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

I updated from 2018.1 yesterday morning. Just installed over existing version. Then spent the afternoon and evening doing some mixing and MIDI drum editing and programming on an original tune Iíve been working on. Loaded another tune with about 30 tracks including Keyscape and RMX. No errors and it ran fine at 512. Then I laid down some background vocals for a friend. 10 audio tracks, no VIís, at 32 using my VMS with several Slate plugins in the VMR. Again, no stutter, no errors, it just worked. Today I spent much of the day editing and mixing on a couple of my tunes. Probably an average of 30 tracks on each, some Keyscape, some RMX, one with Kontakt. Worked just fine. No errors and no crashes.

Of course none of this really stressed my system, but Iím happy with how it went. Of course YMMV.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Sierra, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 64 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2018.1, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03-10-2018, 01:52 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 386
Default 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Iím running 2018.3 on a Win 10 Pro workstation and a New Mac Pro 12 core beast Both workstations have 64 gb of ram and 2018 is the best version I have ever had on my Windows workstation, the Mac is always stable but Iím really happy to report the Windows version is getting there, I also forgot to mention Iím running High Sierra on the Mac 10.13.3 one thing I found out for me was donít use iCloud Drive to sync your documents folder on your workstation if that is where you store your track presets etc, that caused me some grief but now Iím not doing that itís much better, and Windows now shuts down without hanging
So the new PT was worth the upgrade for me


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 gb crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
PT HD 12.6.1 on Mac
PT HD 12.6.1 on Windows
Cubase 9.5
Studio One v3.5
...........
Apollo 8 and Apollo Twin MKII Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03-10-2018, 08:05 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 141
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
Strange... I thought the bug with BX_Digital and Eq Curve track view was fixed with 2018.3...
Brainworx Digital v3 no longer crashes Pro Tools when Mix Window EQ curve is shown (PT-237575)

It seems to be on Mac...but on Windows 10... BX_Digital still crashes Protools 2018.3 when EQ Curve in the Mix Window is activated...
Can confirm the bug. If the EQ curve in the Mix Window is closed no crash. If the window is opened and you try to adjust and the EQ...crash. If you just open BX v.3 plugin no crash, just don't try to EQ anything until you close the EQ curve view.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

Gigabyte X79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1709
Avid HDX 2018.4 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:29 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 421
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
24bit or 32 bit @48k. 64 buffer with 3 audio tracks and zero plug ins and the cpu meter is spiking like crazy, even with transport not engaged/PT not playing.
128 is better but I get the occasional AAE-9093 error. I looked up the error and its not a clocking error. When I use just one Lynx 16 with LTHD, both with up to date firmware, I still get the error. Normally its 2 Aurora 16s with a Mytek DSD DA for monitoring. If use the Mac Pro built in as the interface no spikes. MacPro is 5.1 dual hex core 3.33ghz 64 gb RAM with an SSD for the OS which is El Capitan X.11.6. I had adjusted my buffer to 256 in a 20 track session with maybe 15 or so plug in, no reverb or multi band, linear eq so nothing piggish, and still got an error.

We have almost the same spec Mac Pro. I am running a dual hex 3.33ghz 5.1, but with only 16gig of ram. I can playback 20+ tracks of audio through 5 groups and about 30 plugins... all while recording 10 new tracks, each monitoring through an additional plugin PLUS 6 stereo headphone mixes. All at 64 sample buffers, 32 bit floating & 48kHz sample rate. I am running Sierra on my system...

Here are some screenshots to give you an idea of what is possible:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2i6ranj6v2...45227622_o.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/txi4iv5ihb...99791991_o.jpg




Are you using your Aurora's via a HD Native card? Or some other protocol? From my experience, not all audio interfaces are created the same. The session above was running an Antelope Zen Studio which runs pretty ok... but it does seem to chew up considerably more system resources than an RME PCIe or SSL Madixtreme card does. I do get spikes... but they seem to bounce around 20-30% on top of whatever Pro Tools is using.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools HD Ultimate 2018.3. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses

Last edited by LDS; 03-11-2018 at 04:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:47 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 897
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
Can confirm the bug. If the EQ curve in the Mix Window is closed no crash. If the window is opened and you try to adjust and the EQ...crash. If you just open BX v.3 plugin no crash, just don't try to EQ anything until you close the EQ curve view.
Yeah, no crash on Mac. Haven't checked Windows yet. (and strangely, since we are talking about the EQ view, the Brainworx digital v3 doesn't have any effect on that eq view in the first place with the latest version of the plugin and 2018.3)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD Omni ē Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6 ē RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03-11-2018, 03:37 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,394
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

I found a couple bugs on 2018.3 today. I had several audio tracks record enabled and when I tried to drag a hardware output send from one record enabled audio track to another I could not. If I had the audio track not record enabled, I could drag and drop its send to an audio track that was record enabled.
Also dragging and dropping multiple files at once from the regions bin into the edit window caused the scribble strips on my C/24 to FREAK out during the process. Yes I am still having CPU spikes too. Another one happened during recording today.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com

Last edited by s.d. finley; 03-11-2018 at 03:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 03-11-2018, 03:39 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,394
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
We have almost the same spec Mac Pro. I am running a dual hex 3.33ghz 5.1, but with only 16gig of ram. I can playback 20+ tracks of audio through 5 groups and about 30 plugins... all while recording 10 new tracks, each monitoring through an additional plugin PLUS 6 stereo headphone mixes. All at 64 sample buffers, 32 bit floating & 48kHz sample rate. I am running Sierra on my system...

Here are some screenshots to give you an idea of what is possible:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2i6ranj6v2...45227622_o.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/txi4iv5ihb...99791991_o.jpg




Are you using your Aurora's via a HD Native card? Or some other protocol? From my experience, not all audio interfaces are created the same. The session above was running an Antelope Zen Studio which runs pretty ok... but it does seem to chew up considerably more system resources than an RME PCIe or SSL Madixtreme card does. I do get spikes... but they seem to bounce around 20-30% on top of whatever Pro Tools is using.
Yes I am using HDN with 2 Lynx Aurora 16s with the LTHD cards all with updated firmware. Thats great with your system. Too bad my system sucks. This is really absurd. I have an HD Omni at my other studio I am going to bring it in and see if that makes any difference. If it does not then its the stupid HDN card which is also absurd!! I NEED 64 I/O.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 03-11-2018, 03:47 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,394
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankin View Post
Yes. Happened with 2018.1 as well. I'm on 10.12.6
Yes, but the actual area where the tool changes seems to have moved little bit further south if you know what I mean. For me the selector for the trim tool seems to need to be lower in the region for it to change.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 03-11-2018, 04:05 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 454
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
Yes, but the actual area where the tool changes seems to have moved little bit further south if you know what I mean. For me the selector for the trim tool seems to need to be lower in the region for it to change.
I haven't noticed that yet. What I've been seeing is after working for a while, sometimes the tool won't change from the hand tool, but it still works. It's just a little weird seeing a hand tool while yo trim a region, or add a fade. If I quit PT and reopen it will be fine for a while, then it will happen again.
__________________
2018.3 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OS 10.12.6, 2014 MPB 2.8, OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going from PT 6.4 to 2018 CDB Studios WI Getting Started 7 02-25-2018 04:32 AM
Issues running PT 12.x and 2018 on Late 2012 i7 iMac 27" 3.4Ghz 32GB Ram foxes Pro Tools 2018 26 02-18-2018 11:44 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM
Pt 2018 os x 10.12.6 Stys64 Pro Tools 2018 5 02-06-2018 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com