Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:26 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 952
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Is this unique to 10.12.6?
well no cause i'm on 10.12.6 and everything has been perfect.. it could be due to a particular graphics card? For what it's worth mine's an nvidia 750.. on my imac with ATI 6970m graphics, I am still on PT 12.8.2
__________________
System 1: iMac i7 3.4ghz quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 32GBRam, 2TB Internal Apple HDD 7200 rpm, 256GB internal Apple SSD, TBolt 7200rpm G-Drive, Pro Tools 2018.3,, Cubase 9.5.2, UAD Apollo8 TBolt Quad x2, UAD satellite Octo TBolt x2, TBolt 512GB Lacie SSD, ATI 6970M
System 2: Macbook Pro Retina 2.8ghz i7 quad core, OSX 10.12.6, 16GB Apple Ram, 1TB Apple SSD, 1TB Thunderbolt SSD, Logic Pro 10.3.3, Cubase 9.5.2, Pro Tools 2018.4, Apollo Twin Duo, Nvidia 750M/Intel Iris Pro
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 03-11-2018, 03:37 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,379
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

I found a couple bugs on 2018.3 today. I had several audio tracks record enabled and when I tried to drag a hardware output send from one record enabled audio track to another I could not. If I had the audio track not record enabled, I could drag and drop its send to an audio track that was record enabled.
Also dragging and dropping multiple files at once from the regions bin into the edit window caused the scribble strips on my C/24 to FREAK out during the process. Yes I am still having CPU spikes too. Another one happened during recording today.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com

Last edited by s.d. finley; 03-11-2018 at 03:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 03-11-2018, 03:39 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,379
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
We have almost the same spec Mac Pro. I am running a dual hex 3.33ghz 5.1, but with only 16gig of ram. I can playback 20+ tracks of audio through 5 groups and about 30 plugins... all while recording 10 new tracks, each monitoring through an additional plugin PLUS 6 stereo headphone mixes. All at 64 sample buffers, 32 bit floating & 48kHz sample rate. I am running Sierra on my system...

Here are some screenshots to give you an idea of what is possible:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2i6ranj6v2...45227622_o.jpg
https://www.dropbox.com/s/txi4iv5ihb...99791991_o.jpg




Are you using your Aurora's via a HD Native card? Or some other protocol? From my experience, not all audio interfaces are created the same. The session above was running an Antelope Zen Studio which runs pretty ok... but it does seem to chew up considerably more system resources than an RME PCIe or SSL Madixtreme card does. I do get spikes... but they seem to bounce around 20-30% on top of whatever Pro Tools is using.
Yes I am using HDN with 2 Lynx Aurora 16s with the LTHD cards all with updated firmware. Thats great with your system. Too bad my system sucks. This is really absurd. I have an HD Omni at my other studio I am going to bring it in and see if that makes any difference. If it does not then its the stupid HDN card which is also absurd!! I NEED 64 I/O.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 03-11-2018, 03:47 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,379
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankin View Post
Yes. Happened with 2018.1 as well. I'm on 10.12.6
Yes, but the actual area where the tool changes seems to have moved little bit further south if you know what I mean. For me the selector for the trim tool seems to need to be lower in the region for it to change.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 03-11-2018, 04:05 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 450
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
Yes, but the actual area where the tool changes seems to have moved little bit further south if you know what I mean. For me the selector for the trim tool seems to need to be lower in the region for it to change.
I haven't noticed that yet. What I've been seeing is after working for a while, sometimes the tool won't change from the hand tool, but it still works. It's just a little weird seeing a hand tool while yo trim a region, or add a fade. If I quit PT and reopen it will be fine for a while, then it will happen again.
__________________
12.5.1 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OSX 10.10.5
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 03-11-2018, 06:03 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,379
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankin View Post
I haven't noticed that yet. What I've been seeing is after working for a while, sometimes the tool won't change from the hand tool, but it still works. It's just a little weird seeing a hand tool while yo trim a region, or add a fade. If I quit PT and reopen it will be fine for a while, then it will happen again.
yes that is odd, I have not noticed that yet.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 03-11-2018, 06:11 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,468
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

I haven't seen this here, but I'm on Windows.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools HDX~HDN 2018.4
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 03-11-2018, 06:30 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,150
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post

So far since I bought into Pro Tools in Dec 2015, this is the best version I have ever used. I haven't had a single crash and performance seems even slightly improved (still no where near cubase/Logic levels at 32 or 64 buffer, but better).
performance at 128 buffer is outstanding, including absolute full utilisation of my 8 logical cores.
Hi TNM !

Maybe is an audio interface problem :-/ ?

I must say that with my old 003 i had to record at 128 and mix at 1024 . I've tried ever possible trick/tweak on the internet and it didn't change this a bit . But i've upgraded my Audio Card , now im using a clarett 8 pre X and not talking about the quality improvement , now i can track at 32 and mix at 64 . I use a lot of VI without freezing them and UAD plugins mainly on my mixing sessions . Not a single error since that , my cores never pass 15% on the PT meter on most complex mixes and not a single CPU spike neither .
Also i have a TC Poco wich i use because of the TC master X3 . I use it for mastering almost everytime . If i didnt have my buffer at 1024 while using it my system crashed almost 99% of the time . Now some times i forgot that i leave the buffer at 64 when do mastering and using the TC Master X3 because it stays so solid even with it .
It makes me smile when i remember and dicover that i just did the master at 64 buffer size .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Digi003 mixer - Protools 10\12 bundle - Driver 8.0.4b
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 03-11-2018, 06:31 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 408
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
Yes I am using HDN with 2 Lynx Aurora 16s with the LTHD cards all with updated firmware. Thats great with your system. Too bad my system sucks. This is really absurd. I have an HD Omni at my other studio I am going to bring it in and see if that makes any difference. If it does not then its the stupid HDN card which is also absurd!! I NEED 64 I/O.

It does seem ridiculous if you are only recording three tracks at once and still getting drop outs, etc at 64 samples. I too noticed the difference in performance when using just the in-built sound card in my Mac Pro. It runs very efficiently! Out of curiosity, have you tried a different slot in your Mac Pro? I think the closest slot to the graphics card is a 4x PCIe... while the two towards the top are 1x each.

2018.3 doesn't seem as efficient as 2018.1 to me. I have had to untick dynamic plugin allocation in the hardware settings to get it to run near the smoothness of 2018.1.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools 12.8.2. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 03-11-2018, 10:55 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

I hear that with 2018.3. There may be an ILOK - PT issue?

supposedly on the ILOK side?

Anyone else getting this ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going from PT 6.4 to 2018 CDB Studios WI Getting Started 7 02-25-2018 04:32 AM
Issues running PT 12.x and 2018 on Late 2012 i7 iMac 27" 3.4Ghz 32GB Ram foxes Pro Tools 2018 26 02-18-2018 11:44 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM
Pt 2018 os x 10.12.6 Stys64 Pro Tools 2018 5 02-06-2018 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com