Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2013, 12:54 PM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Pro Tools HD 10 without Avid hardware I/O limit.

I was sure that the I/O limit without Avid hardware was 32.

With a Pro Tools HD 10 licence and the Digico UB MADI box I just went into record on 48 tracks!

How?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2013, 01:14 PM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 without Avid hardware I/O limit.

seems that it allows you to create the I/O above 32 and record audio but it is just blank!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Pro Tools 10 HD i/o limitation for non-Avid hardware??? cueball73 macOS 5 06-10-2013 08:28 AM
Pro Tools without Avid hardware? crizdee General Discussion 20 11-08-2010 12:19 AM
Avid Pro Tools LE 6.5.2 for Mojo Hardware Avid Post - Surround - Video 0 12-08-2004 01:53 PM
Avid Pro Tools LE 6.5.2 for Mojo Hardware Avid General Announcements 0 12-08-2004 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com