Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2012, 05:37 PM
nexis nexis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 284
Default Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.0.1 updater in my avid account?

Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.0.1 updater in my avid account? I see the Pro Tools 10.0 Upgrade from PT9, but not the 10.0.1? Am I not a registered user? Can someone help me? ...sorry, but I''m a noob.

nexis

Last edited by nexis; 01-28-2012 at 05:37 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2012, 06:02 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.01 updater in my avid account?

Here ya' go,

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=432331
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2012, 06:34 PM
nexis nexis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 284
Default Re: Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.01 updater in my avid account?

Thanks Tom :) But shouldn't this download already be in my Avid account? ...just wondering. Was this link in your account?

nexis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2012, 06:56 PM
19 frets 19 frets is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 172
Default Re: Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.01 updater in my avid account?

The upgrade was announced and placed on the download page. It won't work unless you already have a licensed version of PT 10. No need to put it in your account.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2012, 10:00 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.01 updater in my avid account?

I find it so bizarre how people can't read the the words/link:

PRO TOOLS UPDATES

at the top of the DUC window

Or what the Pro Tools updater application does in the Pro tools folder
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2012, 05:51 AM
willowhaus willowhaus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.01 updater in my avid account?

Well, I find it bizarre that following the "Check Tor Updates" selection in the PT Help menu states "Your software is up to date!" when clearly it is not...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2012, 05:53 AM
willowhaus willowhaus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.01 updater in my avid account?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 19 frets View Post
The upgrade was announced and placed on the download page. It won't work unless you already have a licensed version of PT 10. No need to put it in your account.
Where was it announced? I found out abut it when happened to stumble across the 10.0.1 thread.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2012, 06:41 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.01 updater in my avid account?

Quote:
Originally Posted by willowhaus View Post
Where was it announced? I found out abut it when happened to stumble across the 10.0.1 thread.
At the top of the forum: ANNOUNCEMENT: Pro Tools 10.0.1 Update Now Available.

Maybe they should have put it in flashing red letters?
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:42 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,729
Talking Re: Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.01 updater in my avid account?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
At the top of the forum: ANNOUNCEMENT: Pro Tools 10.0.1 Update Now Available.

Maybe they should have put it in flashing red letters?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2012, 10:39 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Why don't I see the Pro Tools 10.01 updater in my avid account?

And?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Pro Tools 9 not available as product in my Avid account jackberryman Pro Tools 9 4 01-12-2015 08:34 AM
Avid plugin updater error? Tampaguitar Windows 9 07-11-2013 03:17 AM
Syncing my Avid account and purchases with my Pro Tools zcarrillo Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 11-26-2012 02:26 PM
How to register a download version of Pro Tools on my AVID account?? sotger macOS 1 04-27-2012 02:24 AM
I can΄t find the "Pro Tools 9 full installer" in my AVID account anymore Alfa_Heal Windows 0 02-08-2012 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com