Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2019, 02:11 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 252
Default new PC: will PT performance jump?

I've been using Pro Tools every day for a few years now. I've been pricing out a new build and have pretty much settled on it.

I guess I'm just looking for some reassurance that this will increase PT performance, particularly with regard to "ran out of processing power" type error messages.

I manage those by limiting heavy plugins as much as possible and freezing tracks that are more or less complete as I'm working on other stuff. But I'd prefer to solve that issue once and for all.

My current system is Win 7 Pro 64X, Intel Core i7 960 @ 3.20GHz, 24.0GB DDR3 @ 666MHz.

What I'm considering would be Win 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 9700k @ 3.60 GHz, 64.0GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz.

Would this be a significant jump?

Edit: I've only ever used PT on my current system and have nothing to compare it to.

Last edited by dg27; 07-21-2019 at 03:22 PM. Reason: add'l info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2019, 03:41 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: new PC: will PT performance jump?

Why are you asking us for reassurances? Nobody here has any real idea what is causing your problems. *You* need to do a lot more work.

But... given how broken Pro tools 11/12 etc where.... If you are on old Pro Tools 12.4 and are getting AAE CPU error messages, the update to try to address that should first be Pro Tools 2019.5 or later, and then lots of standard troubleshooting stuff if you still have issues. Still stuck after doing all that ask back here. Then maybe consider a hardware upgrade.

If you want feedback on current systems, post a SiSoft Sandra report, sketchy info on Windows system is hardly worth providing.

And ditto for what you are considering, what exact mobo, disks drives, etc.

How large are your current sessions? what IO buffer size abd sampel rate are you running at? How many VI etc. Give us *some* clue what you are doing.

What interface are you using/what exact driver version. What *exact* AAE errors are you getting? Is your PC fully optimized, every last thing done? What exact troubleshooting have you tired (removing all .aaxplugin files, trashing prefs, etc?). What exact recoding drive make/model are you recording to?

Start at "Help us help You" up the top of each DUC web page.

If replying take this post and separate out each question and try reply to them all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2019, 03:49 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 252
Default Re: new PC: will PT performance jump?

Darryl,

I really wasn't looking for troubleshooting advice. My simple question is whether a newer multicore processor would impact overall performance in a positive way.

I'm considering a new system since mine is 10-year old technology and Win 7 Pro (EOL Jan 2020), which means the PT 2019 versions are not supported. That's why I'm still on PT 12.

Sorry if I offended you or anyone else.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2019, 06:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: new PC: will PT performance jump?

I don't really care that you were asking about new hardware. I already pointed out that nobody here can possibly answer your "simple question" in any meaningful way.

If you are having problems, and want to make the best decisions for yourself I'm pointing you to a path for you to help yourself.

I would get a cheap SATA drive (ideally a SSD). (unless you have spare space on a fast drive) Throw Windows 10 on it and Install Pro Tools 2019.6. Test.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2019, 07:54 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 252
Default Re: new PC: will PT performance jump?

Sorry I wasted your time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jump to Aux? SimonN Pro Tools 10 1 12-30-2012 06:50 AM
PT8- Should I Jump Yet? RaySoul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-23-2009 08:06 PM
Jump up to 7.4? Wheeltard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-06-2007 05:59 AM
Jump to HD???? NEIGHTD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-20-2007 04:48 PM
Before I jump into XP Jonah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-16-2002 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com