Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2017, 02:00 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default How To? Grouped tracks to follow automation lane sections

I've done a lot of searching on this, but can't find anything about this specific situation.

Say I have several tracks in a group. If I add an automation lane to one track in the group, all the other tracks get a new lane. So far, so good (although see below). However, if I change the automation lane on one track (from, say, mute, to a send level) only the track I'm working on changes. I've tried option/alt + shift as you would for changing all selected tracks, that doesn't work. I have my group set up to follow globals, with volume, mute and inserts activated.

And, while we're at it, if anyone has any other tips for working with automation lanes in groups, it would be really helpful. Am I the only one who finds the way lanes are added and deleted in grouped tracks slightly unpredictable? Or frustrating? For example, if I delete an automation lane on a grouped track, it only deletes on that one track. If I add an automation lane on a grouped track, all tracks get another automation lane.

I can work with any sort of behavior if it's consistent, and this doesn't seem to be.
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2017, 02:14 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: How To? Grouped tracks to follow automation lane sections

To follow up, it seems that, once you hit three open automation lanes, adding another to a grouped track DOES NOT add another lane to all other tracks in the group. This is really crazy.
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2017, 06:26 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: How To? Grouped tracks to follow automation lane sections

I believe/notice, if you start with all tracks in the group having no additional automation lane or the absolute same automation lane(s in the same order) before they get grouped, then it behaves correctly ( at least in my case Win7 Pt11).
If e.g. ,before grouping : track 1 has an automation lane of "volume",
track 2 has an automation lane of "volume trim",
now they get grouped,
change on track 1 "volume" to "volume trim",
now funnily track 2 has two "volume trim" lanes,
deleting/changing lanes from there on gets messy/unpredictable for me.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2017, 06:42 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: How To? Grouped tracks to follow automation lane sections

Yes, exactly. At this point, I'd settle for predictable if I can't have useful to work flow.
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lane Automation Zoom aspen1135 Pro Tools 12 8 04-18-2017 12:54 PM
Change automation lane view for multiple tracks. BillyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-05-2013 11:06 AM
automation bug in bypass lane Postman Post - Surround - Video 8 01-04-2012 06:20 AM
Can't I edit plug-in automation data simultaneously on grouped tracks (identical plu? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-02-2002 12:57 AM
How do I trim (NOT shift) plug-in automation data on grouped tracks? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-01-2002 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com