Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2016, 07:58 AM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

Hey everyone,

A really quick question here.

I record a take of a loop record (in this example there are three sets of takes starting at 2 secs, then 3 secs, then 4 secs).

We didn't like the first three loops so we go for 'Take 2'.

Then we don't like those so we go for 'Take 3'.

My problem is when I go to expand all the playlists - they're not in the proper order. I'd either expect the first take to be top of the list, or bottom. . . but they're jumbled for no reason.

Does anyone know how I'd stop this.

Realistically the screenshot i've provided should have three really short clips on top of each other, then three medium lengths, then three long lengths. So I'm confused how they end up so jumbled?

Thanks a lot for any help!

Layout.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2016, 08:51 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,621
Default Re: Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

Playlist order changes depending on whether playlists are displayed while recording or not. why? Don't ask me - totally screws up my workflow; if you've got 100 playlists on a vocal and some were recorded with the playlist view open and some collapsed, it's a complete disaster when you go to re-comp something. Playlist management in general is a mess - maybe the new owners of Pro Tools will fix it... ;-)
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2016, 09:14 AM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Re: Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Playlist order changes depending on whether playlists are displayed while recording or not. why? Don't ask me - totally screws up my workflow; if you've got 100 playlists on a vocal and some were recorded with the playlist view open and some collapsed, it's a complete disaster when you go to re-comp something. Playlist management in general is a mess - maybe the new owners of Pro Tools will fix it... ;-)
Oh Lord. Not what I wanted to hear but at least you've given me a fix.

After reviewing takes, I'll create a new playlist. . .go back to waveform view. . .then that should sort it.

You just need to remember to go to playlist view and drag your final take from the REC track down to the free playlist track at the bottom . . .saying that when you do that - and want to go back and do another take you'll find your latest takes are all the way at the top - and the last loop of that will have to go at the bottom empty space. It's so bizarre.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2016, 12:48 PM
audioman1973 audioman1973 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Wilmington, OH
Posts: 204
Default Re: Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

The logic of why it is set up this way is beyond me. Why would anyone think you would want to work that way? First take, second take, etc......
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.7.1, 3 X UA Apollo 8p TB and Octo Core card with UAD Plugins. Various Avid Sonnox Flux Drumagog and Plugin Alliance plugins. Motu MIDI Express 128, Windows 10 Pro, Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH motherboard, 64 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4, Intel i7 6700k, Samsung 950 M2 OS drive and 2 X Samsung SSD plus spinner drives
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2016, 01:15 AM
Niilo Nuori's Avatar
Niilo Nuori Niilo Nuori is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 124
Default Re: Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

I've also wondered the logic of playlist ordering.
There is something in the IdeaScale about this, too: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...nd/108015-3779
__________________
__________________________________________________ _______________________________________
Intel i7-2600K @ 3.40GHz + GigaByte Z68X-UD3H-B3 + Noctua NH U12P SE2 + 16GB + EVGA GTX 950 SC+
Windows 10 Professional x64 + 2 x Monitors + RME 800
StudioOne + Cubase for unlimited power, usability and features (+ Pro Tools for simpler old stuff)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2016, 01:59 AM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Playlist order changes depending on whether playlists are displayed while recording or not. why? Don't ask me - totally screws up my workflow; if you've got 100 playlists on a vocal and some were recorded with the playlist view open and some collapsed, it's a complete disaster when you go to re-comp something. Playlist management in general is a mess - maybe the new owners of Pro Tools will fix it... ;-)
Who are the new owners of ProTools? Or is it for sale?
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2016, 03:59 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Playlist order changes depending on whether playlists are displayed while recording or not. why? Don't ask me - totally screws up my workflow; if you've got 100 playlists on a vocal and some were recorded with the playlist view open and some collapsed, it's a complete disaster when you go to re-comp something. Playlist management in general is a mess - maybe the new owners of Pro Tools will fix it... ;-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoffLee View Post
Who are the new owners of ProTools? Or is it for sale?
If you'll note the emoticon at the end of Rich's post, I believe that indicates that he was joking. He's crazy that way.

Myles
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2016, 07:47 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

when creating tracks - do this First ..

create new track / name with .01 at the end of name .. i.e.: guitar .01
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2016-03-08 at 7.46.48 AM.png (41.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2016, 08:44 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,621
Default Re: Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

Pre-numbering the first track in a playlist does nothing to address the problem we're talking about.

Yes, was kidding about ProTools' new owners...wishfully.. ;-)
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2016, 09:37 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Playlist Layout A Bit Random?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
when creating tracks - do this First ..

create new track / name with .01 at the end of name .. i.e.: guitar .01
Exactly what I also recommend(and do in all my sessions). Since PT auto-names each playlist and ups the number, you know that track.01 is take 1, track.06 is take 6. I agree that its messed up, and it gets even nastier when you have 10 tracks of drums with multiple playlists
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A way to create a new playlist when re-recording over playlist section? jschmidtiii macOS 2 08-13-2013 02:28 AM
For anyone who is having the random white noise burst / random distortion problem Philly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-23-2010 04:56 AM
PCI Buss SPiking... random random....HELP!! s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 04-04-2006 09:36 AM
-9073 and -6086 DAE Errors RANDOM, RANDOM, RANDOM mikerica101996 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-13-2004 01:08 PM
OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!! Gwyn ap Harri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-09-2003 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com