Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2016, 04:04 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default New memory locations window problem and solution

I know there was a problem with the memory locations window a while back.

I just had a different scenario - opened a session I'd worked on yesterday, all memory locations were in the timeline, but none in the ML window. Closing and reopening the window didn't do anything.

Trashed prefs, everything works fine now.

Just putting this up in case someone has the same problem.
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2016, 04:41 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: New memory locations window problem and solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by tooold View Post
I know there was a problem with the memory locations window a while back.

I just had a different scenario - opened a session I'd worked on yesterday, all memory locations were in the timeline, but none in the ML window. Closing and reopening the window didn't do anything.

Trashed prefs, everything works fine now.

Just putting this up in case someone has the same problem.
Best guess on what happened:

You (inadvertently I guess) deselected the ML "types" you wanted to show by clicking on their icon in the ML window. When you do this, they will grey out and whatever type of ML you deselected will no longer be shown in the ML window although they'll still be shown in the ruler.

When you trashed prefs you reset this "filtering"
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2016, 04:46 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: New memory locations window problem and solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Best guess on what happened:

You (inadvertently I guess) deselected the ML "types" you wanted to show by clicking on their icon in the ML window. When you do this, they will grey out and whatever type of ML you deselected will no longer be shown in the ML window although they'll still be shown in the ruler.

When you trashed prefs you reset this "filtering"
Thanks, Drew.

It wouldn't be the first time I've done something without being aware of it! It does make sense and clicking on the marker filter produces the same result. Something else to file away under "when strange things happen".
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2016, 04:52 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: New memory locations window problem and solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by tooold View Post
It wouldn't be the first time I've done something without being aware of it! ................Something else to file away under "when strange things happen".
Both are daily occurrences here!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Locations window won't show DeanWW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2012 04:31 AM
Disappearing Memory Locations Window roderickelms Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-14-2012 01:23 PM
Memory Locations Window Help!? Julian S. Pierce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-28-2010 06:09 AM
Memory locations window "apple 5" problem foggch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2010 11:07 AM
Memory Locations window size in PT8 squidsquad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-27-2009 03:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com