Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2015, 02:08 PM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default I didn't have "Automatically Create New Playlist in Loop Recording" checked...

...and now I need to comp vocals. I deleted prefs and missed that one setting everything back up.

Is the best way to create (or duplicate, not many plugs yet) the number of new tracks I need, then manually drag the clips from the clip list to the new tracks? Is there any faster/simpler/bulk way to do this? Any way to make clips from the clip list go to their original bar/beat reference position?

Feeling the pain of a lack of a brain...

Thanks,

Myles
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2015, 02:41 AM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: I didn't have "Automatically Create New Playlist in Loop Recording" checked...

Don't be too hard on yourself... Playlists mess me up sometimes too if you don't select your parameters in advance!
It shouldn't be too hard to fix though. Since all of your takes will have the same start point, just select them all in the list and drag them to their start point together.
I hope that helps...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2015, 07:35 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: I didn't have "Automatically Create New Playlist in Loop Recording" checked...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tooold View Post
Any way to make clips from the clip list go to their original bar/beat reference position?
Maybe in SPOT mode, dragging all "sub-clip"s of one loop recording (not the whole file audio) at once to new tracks and choose "Original Time Stamp".
At least they all will be "batch-spotted" to the original position.
Maybe not all sub-clips, but the ones prior to the last sub-clip.
Must be repeated for each loop recording, though.
Works for me.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2015, 08:25 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: I didn't have "Automatically Create New Playlist in Loop Recording" checked...

Thanks for the help! You were right, as they were loops, they all went to the same spot, no big deal, just took a while and it's a little clumsy. I had forgotten how useful those playlists are...
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode." msg6794 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-12-2016 06:09 AM
Wrong "auto-rating" of clips during loop recording joachim Pro Tools 11 5 02-10-2015 11:58 PM
Pro Tools + EX Drummer 2 - "n/a because Possible Feedback Loop detected" no recording gundry AAX Plug-ins 0 12-21-2014 02:49 PM
"compensate for i/o delays" not staying checked zakco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-11-2011 03:15 PM
Create New Playlist "Command+\" on Foreigner Keyboard? Spidouz Pro Tools 9 22 11-20-2010 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com