Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2015, 02:58 PM
hattom hattom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California
Posts: 12
Default Midi controller doesn't work

Hi
I just update to win 10
every thing is ok
but the midi controller's names are appeared in Pro Tools midi input device
but No record and No play back with any midi controller !
it was working perfect before updating to win 10
any advice ?
Thanks

Hatem

Pro Tools LE 11.3.1,
Sager Notebook
Intel Core i7 CPU X980 @ 3.33GHz
RAM 12 GB
Win 10 Pro 64-bit

Last edited by hattom; 07-30-2015 at 03:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2015, 04:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,011
Default Re: Midi controller doesn't work

details on the midi controller and connection??? If you need a driver(like if your midi controller connects via USB), then I would try re-installing the driver. If you can run standard midi cables to your interface(which we also know nothing about), I would try that as well.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2015, 04:49 PM
hattom hattom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California
Posts: 12
Default Re: Midi controller doesn't work

Hi
I used USB cable
The controller are Akai LPK25 & Korg PA600QT
and they work with Kontakt outside the protools
and I see the name of 2 midi controller in ProTools midi input device
But no record or playback !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Autotune doesn't seem to be working since I added a midi controller wolfman_rob MIDI 0 10-26-2011 06:46 PM
My Autotune doesn't seem to be working since I added a midi controller wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2011 06:21 PM
Pro Tools Doesn't See MIDI Controller ReverbMerv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-01-2006 04:57 PM
OMS doesn't recognize my midi controller anymore mister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-07-2002 04:43 PM
HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work. TOMMA MIDI 9 04-12-2002 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com