Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2013, 08:06 AM
hatepop hatepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 140
Default Possible to go from PT LE to PT HD10?

Is there a Crossgrade (or upgrade) that can go directly from Pro Tools LE to Pro Tools HD10?

or is a fresh installation of Pro Tools HD required first, before you can upgrade to another HD version?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2013, 08:43 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,014
Default Re: Possible to go from PT LE to PT HD10?

Upgrading to Pro Tools HD from LE will require the purchase of HD hardware. (Unless you own the Complete Production Toolkit.)
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2013, 04:20 PM
hatepop hatepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 140
Default Re: Possible to go from PT LE to PT HD10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Upgrading to Pro Tools HD from LE will require the purchase of HD hardware. (Unless you own the Complete Production Toolkit.)
Do you mean Music Production Toolkit 1 for LE systems? If so, I do own it. What options have I got?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2013, 04:33 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,316
Default Re: Possible to go from PT LE to PT HD10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatepop View Post
Do you mean Music Production Toolkit 1 for LE systems? If so, I do own it. What options have I got?

The tool kit you need is called the Complete Production Tool Kit (CPTK) (not the MPT1 but is have been discontinued. The only way to find one if the secondhand market but that is a bit risky as Avid might not let you register that into your name, hence no upgrade path to 11HD. I would try and get a secondhand 8HD or 9HD and go from there at $999 for upgrade to PT11HD and then you get HD10 in that same bundle.

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: HD10 or HD9 KSR Buy & Sell 0 12-20-2013 01:40 PM
Cubase 6 with PT HD10 clubber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 10-19-2012 10:09 AM
Automation Bug in PT HD10? Gordzilla Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 06-23-2012 05:39 PM
PT HD10 will not launch j.hall Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 02-17-2012 04:37 PM
Protools HD10 at 88.2 ilulilu888 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-26-2011 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com