Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2013, 03:07 AM
bloke bloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: johannesburg South Africa
Posts: 57
Default Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

Hi guys

just realised the presets are missing for vacuum and db33 in PT 11 they work fine in PT 10 any ideas how to resove this?

Last edited by bloke; 08-15-2013 at 04:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2013, 10:37 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

Hi,

Go to Preferences/Operation and set correctly the ROOT path for Pro Tools Settings (IO Settings, Session Templates, Plug-ins Settings, etc) in the User Library part (left corner of the Preferences window).

On Mac, this location should be in "/Users/[login]/Documents/Pro Tools".
On Windows, I don't know but should be in User/Documents/Pro Tools too (or kind of)
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2013, 03:23 PM
bloke bloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: johannesburg South Africa
Posts: 57
Default Re: Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

Thanks worked like a charm :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2013, 04:53 PM
fprstudio fprstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bayamon
Posts: 1
Default Re: Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

Thanks a million!!!, that worked perfectly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2014, 09:31 AM
vicwind vicwind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 342
Default Re: Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

I know it's an old thread, but thought it may help to restate what another poster has already, which worked instantly for me.

REINSTALL THE AVID INSTRUMENTS INSTALLER!

Well this worked for me, but pointing to the settings folder is sometimes necessary as well.

Best of luck!
__________________
MBPro C2D 2.2, 4gbRAM, external SATA. PowerMac G5 DP 2Ghz, 5 GB RAM, BLA modded Digi 002, 2 x 160GB Seagate SATA, PT 7.4, Mac OS 10.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2014, 06:29 AM
BrianPeet BrianPeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

Hi guys, I'm having the same issue with missing presets in PT 11. I've re-installed the AIR pkg, and I've pointed the user library to the correct folder, as discussed. Interestingly, in my "documents/ProTools" folder there are my UA presets and another folder called "Plug-In Settings." Within "Plug-in Settings" there is another folder called "Plug-in Settings", and so on. The same folder structure goes on forever, like two mirrors facing each other. Very weird. Anybody have an idea on this one?

Thanks,

Brian Peet
MacPro, PT 11.2, UA, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2014, 01:53 PM
BrianPeet BrianPeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

*bump*
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2014, 03:00 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

Quote:
Within "Plug-in Settings" there is another folder called "Plug-in Settings", and so on. The same folder structure goes on forever, like two mirrors facing each other.
Here's what I would do...
  1. Go to your Documents folder and navigate to the Pro Tools folder at Macintosh HD/Users/you/Documents/Pro Tools/
  2. Move the entire folder named "Plug-In Settings" to your desktop
  3. Run the AIR Creative Collection 11.1 Installer
  4. Install the Pro Tools 11.2.1 version released today
  5. Restart
  6. Open Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility
  7. Select Macintosh HD and Repair Disk Permissions
  8. Launch Pro Tools and let it automatically update the core plug-ins and rebuild the plug-in database (this will take a few minutes the first time, but Pro Tools will open faster on subsequent launches)
  9. Quit Pro Tools
  10. One at a time, move the presets from the presets folder you moved to the desktop back to the Documents/Pro Tools/Plug-In Settings folder.
Check carefully when you are moving the individual plug-in presets folders back to the root folder that there are no embedded "Plug-In Settings" folders inside of those individual plug-in settings folders. For example, you should have an individual plug-in folder hierarchy like this:
/Documents/Pro Tools/Plug-In Settings/AIR Chorus

For any third party plug-ins that don't show any settings after you have done all this, you should run the latest installer for those plug-ins. You can find links to many of these here:
3rd party 64-bit AAX Plug-ins for Pro Tools 11
Additional Resources:
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2014, 01:46 PM
BrianPeet BrianPeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

Bruce, thank you for your help.

I have followed your instructions to the letter three times in a row. This is still not working, and it's driving me crazy.

I don't have any presets for any avid or AIR plug-ins. I have followed every piece of device throughout this thread, but no luck.

Could these presets be located somewhere else?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-16-2017, 02:07 PM
creativeready creativeready is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2
Default Re: Missing presets for some of my air instruments in pt 11

Hey guys. I know this is an old threat - but I'm wondering if there was ever a resolve to this? I too have followed all of the recommendations and nothing has worked. Have any new suggestions surfaced on this issue?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins Missing Presets PT 10.2 anthonymunoz macOS 2 06-01-2012 08:55 PM
Avid virtual Instruments presets missing maurtaza Windows 3 04-18-2012 02:31 PM
Eleven LE presets missing SteveFireland Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-12-2009 05:02 AM
no presets in virtual instruments? gster3000 Virtual Instruments 8 01-04-2009 06:54 PM
Missing Plug-In Presets leecvo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-04-2005 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com