Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-02-2013, 01:24 AM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Thumbs down Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

[QUOTE=JC Haydon;2012018]Mix/Edit window follows bank has never been implemented for Artist. /QUOTE]

with all due respect sir, may I ask what is the reasoning behind not implementing this feature? It doesn't make any sense why it's not implemented. Have you tried mixing a project with more tracks than your screen can accommodate?...if you have the Artist Mix and you bank along suddenly you don't know where your at coz the screen didn't bank along with the tracks on the surface...
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-02-2013, 02:11 AM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 157
Default Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by southboundloco View Post
with all due respect sir, may I ask what is the reasoning behind not implementing this feature?
i'll take a wild guess: marketing@avid.com .........
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-02-2013, 12:47 PM
sleiweke sleiweke is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 120
Default Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC Haydon View Post
Try resetting the bank to selected preference while you are focused on your DAW.
If this still doesn't fix your issue, please email me at john.haydon@avid.com
I need your system specifications and workflow description. "It Doesn't Work" doesn't help us find out why.
If you can send a session file that's great. Don't need media, just the session.


Thanks,
JC
Email sent with more info and a session file.
__________________
sleiweke
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-02-2013, 02:46 PM
TAPSpace TAPSpace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 86
Default Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by southboundloco View Post
may I ask what is the reasoning behind not implementing this feature?
Quote:
Originally Posted by eesn View Post
i'll take a wild guess: marketing@avid.com .........
It is totally possible that it was a decision made by the business type people to keep that functionality only on the higher-end surfaces. They probably just want to keep some separation other than the number of buttons, knobs and faders that you get.

I also wonder if its not some functionality with in the EuControl application and how it address Pro Tools that makes it not possible yet. I know that on the larger System 5 boards (with the EuCon Hybrid pilot) you can only access Pro Tools by assigning channels to the surface and then recalling them with layouts. There is no banking at all, so maybe that has some how filtered its way down in to EuControl, and it just hasn't been addressed yet.

I'm not really sure how any of the programs are coded, or how separate they all are, so I could be totally off base. On another note, I want to thank JC for all of his work on the forums the last two days. This is the most online presence Avid has had for a release in a while (ever?). And its just a bug update! JC has been answering questions multiple times, jumping right on new bugs with the update, and keeping us all in the loop.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-05-2013, 12:18 AM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

No problem with the 2.7 update here...channel selection and bank seem normal. Maybe you guys are doing something trickier than I. I'm just happy if the Artist channel lights up or PT channel selects when I select on the Artist. They are working as usual for me.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-05-2013, 06:38 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

Same here
Broken

It selects the track I click on ( highlight it on the artist mix in protools edit and mix window), but for sessions with higher track counts, when I click on a track thats not currently displayed on the artist mix, so outside of the bank selection, the ( auto scroll into view) does not work. I have reset all prefrences, selceted that feature in both Protools prefs and the Euphonics prefrences ( Auto bank to selected tracks ).

I Run Protools 10.3.3 TDM HD 3
1 x MC Transport
2x Artist mix
Mac os 10.6.8
Mac Pro 2 x 2.26
20GB Ram

Thanks
Louis
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-05-2013, 08:01 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

Fixed
I uninstalled 2.7 and reinstall 2.6.2
Bank selcxetion back
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-05-2013, 10:58 AM
shawnc shawnc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

Same here! Auto bank broken

DAW: Logic Pro 9.1.8 64bit, Pro Tools 9.0.6

Session: ANY!

Haven't gone on my PC to test if the mouse & KVM issue is fixed yet, but on the mac side here I'm downloading 2.6.2 and have to go back for now, too painful...
__________________
CustoMac 10.7.5 & PC Win7x64 Ultimate SP1
Intel i7 970, 3x4GB RAM@1066Mhz

Macbook Pro 17" A1189, Mac OSX 10.7.5, Intel Core2 Duo 2.6GHz, 2x2GB RAM@667Mhz

Apogee Mini-Me
Apogee Mini-DAC
M-Audio ProFire 2626
Euphonix MC Mix

Pro Tools 9.0.6
Logic Pro X 10.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-06-2013, 06:48 AM
arvid.lind arvid.lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: stockholm, sweden
Posts: 151
Default Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

Same thing in Stockholm,

Arvid
__________________
Studio:
PT HD 2018.1 | HDX1 with Omni in Sonnet chassi | MacPro 2013 6-core 24 GB ram | OSX 10.12.6 | 2 x Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-07-2013, 06:29 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7

have done a few mixes in the studio with the artist series. everything works perfectly as far as auto bank to selected goes. Custom layouts work as they should too.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 09:54 PM
Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed! Chief Technician Artist Series 13 04-23-2013 03:12 PM
Auto-bank controller? jseelye02 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-04-2011 01:19 PM
Auto-bank on Control 24? Oroz ICON & C|24 2 03-20-2011 10:06 AM
Broken Fader Bank Button andylive VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-16-2009 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com