Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2011, 07:43 AM
rivetheadsound rivetheadsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default TDM plug-in without installer

hey everyone.

question of the day. im becoming addicted to the metric halo channelstrip plugin. it is a TDM plugin, but they dont have a venue installer. think this may work if i was to install it like the Massey plugins? (through the actual XP system)

anyone ever given anything like this a try? worst case if it doesnt work? if i install it on the XP side, and it doesnt show up in the plugins list, would it harm the system at all?

thanks so much guys...i know this is kinda basic stuff...but just wanted some opinions.
__________________
Brian Lloyd
FOH Engineer - In The Mood LIVE
-Reality.exe corrupt. Reboot?-

Venue SC48
Macbook 13"
HP 2525TX Tablet
Motion Tablet LE1600
Mac Mini 2.6 dual core with 1TB 4gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2011, 06:47 AM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: TDM plug-in without installer

I don't see why it wouldn't work. How does it authorize tho?

Worst case, if it doesn't stick in the plug-in list in VENUE, I would delete it from your drive. I wouldn't want something just chillin on there that wasn't being used. Know what I mean?
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2012, 05:21 PM
frankrizo frankrizo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Default Re: TDM plug-in without installer

Anyone come up with an answer. Does this work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2012, 11:05 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: TDM plug-in without installer

I'd honestly give it a go...there are a number of plug-ins I have had to install manually, and they all work flawlessly. Hoping the same success for you.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roger Nichols inspector plug in? Anyone have installer? arche3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-07-2013 11:44 AM
The installer was unable to launch the PACE system files installer - Help please buzz302 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-14-2012 09:05 AM
TDM Plug-in SoundFuel SOLID WindowsXP Installer qthoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-24-2011 09:35 AM
Is there a seperate Windows 7 64 PT 8 installer (other than WinXP installer) RuffinMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2010 09:43 PM
The installer could not write the receipt for "plug-in updates" Dedelman2005 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-22-2009 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com