Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2007, 05:28 PM
robotboy robotboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 138
Default lounge lizard plug in prob

I just got the Appplied Acoustics Lounge Lizard EP3 electric piano software. It works fine as a stand-alone (using the digi soundcard), but I can't get it to show up in my list of plug-ins when I am recording. I've never had this happen before. It does not come up anywhere in the list. Can anyone help? Thanks

PT 6.4 Digi 001
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9
HP 8540w laptop
Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit
16gb 1.7 ghz 320 GB Internal HDD
Samsung 840 EVO Audio SSD 250 GB
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Amplitube 3
Reason 5
MAudio Keystation 61es
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2007, 05:48 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: lounge lizard plug in prob

On the MAC compatibility info for LL3, it states that RTAS compatibility is PT7 only. Are you sure that isn't also the case for the PC side? (if it is, it's a mistake on their part; nothing about it on the website)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2007, 09:33 PM
robotboy robotboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 138
Default Re: lounge lizard plug in prob

thanks. i checked the site too--nothing about windows. Hope i didn't waste $230!
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9
HP 8540w laptop
Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit
16gb 1.7 ghz 320 GB Internal HDD
Samsung 840 EVO Audio SSD 250 GB
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Amplitube 3
Reason 5
MAudio Keystation 61es
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2007, 09:42 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: lounge lizard plug in prob

Unfortunately I think you have
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2007, 12:09 AM
robotboy robotboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 138
Default Re: lounge lizard plug in prob

wait, no, c'mon...really? Is there any software that does the same thing that will work in 6.4 ???
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9
HP 8540w laptop
Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit
16gb 1.7 ghz 320 GB Internal HDD
Samsung 840 EVO Audio SSD 250 GB
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Amplitube 3
Reason 5
MAudio Keystation 61es
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2007, 12:57 AM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: lounge lizard plug in prob

I would have thought that if the Mac needs PTLE7 or higher, then the PC would too. Strange though the website says nothing.

Check in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plugins
and see if there's a Lounge Lizard file in there. If not, reinstall and make sure you use the above path when it asks where to install the RTAS files.
If it IS in there already, then I'm guessing it just doesn't work with PTLE6.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:44 AM
brandymania1 brandymania1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Default Re: lounge lizard plug in prob

Quote:
I just got the Appplied Acoustics Lounge Lizard EP3 electric piano software. It works fine as a stand-alone (using the digi soundcard), but I can't get it to show up in my list of plug-ins when I am recording. I've never had this happen before. It does not come up anywhere in the list. Can anyone help? Thanks

PT 6.4 Digi 001
You should try rapping it as a vst.I think it should work (fx expansion)


Brandy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2007, 01:25 PM
robotboy robotboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 138
Default Re: lounge lizard plug in prob

Thanks everyone. I'm getting closer.

I can now load the lounge lizard while in Pro Tools, but it makes a horrible high-pitched feedback noise when I open it.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9
HP 8540w laptop
Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit
16gb 1.7 ghz 320 GB Internal HDD
Samsung 840 EVO Audio SSD 250 GB
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Amplitube 3
Reason 5
MAudio Keystation 61es
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2007, 04:41 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 529
Default Re: lounge lizard plug in prob

Quote:
I can now load the lounge lizard while in Pro Tools, but it makes a horrible high-pitched feedback noise when I open it.

If there is a DUC Quote of the Month, this could be it!
Have you tried a $5 in the brandy snifter sitting on the piano?
__________________
Bob
Avid shall not see another tax dime from me.
I have not, nor will I ever subscribe a DAW.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2007, 05:18 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: lounge lizard plug in prob

LOL, If you don't know what Lounge Lizard is I can see the humor


Robotboy, have you contacted AAS tech support?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Velvet or AAS-Lounge Lizard? Tim R. AAX Plug-ins 1 10-11-2013 05:17 PM
Lounge Lizard EP-4 - soon to be AAX jryser Virtual Instruments 0 09-12-2013 06:47 PM
Lounge Lizard RTAS Plug In Crashes Pro Tools 6.4.1 paultaxicullen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-10-2005 10:38 PM
Lounge Lizard???? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-05-2003 09:52 PM
Lounge Lizard EP-1 Renie Tips & Tricks 1 03-08-2002 05:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com